Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-RACE3 (Weighted by WT)

What race are you (recoded for use with on-line analysis)?
  1) White
  2) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 1179 97.4% 97.4%
Other 32 2.6% 100%
Missing 27
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 96.5%
586
98.3%
593
97.4%
1179
Other 3.5%
21
1.7%
10
2.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
603

1210


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
1179
0.0%
0
97.4%
1179
Other 0.0%
0
100.0%
32
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
32

1211


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
White 97.2%
728
98.2%
56
100.0%
85
96.1%
196
98.1%
103
97.3%
1168
Other 2.8%
21
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
8
1.9%
2
2.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
57
100.0%
85
100.0%
204
100.0%
105

1200


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
White 98.1%
519
98.3%
475
100.0%
13
95.8%
114
72.2%
13
97.6%
1134
Other 1.9%
10
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
27.8%
5
2.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
483
100.0%
13
100.0%
119
100.0%
18

1162


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
White 98.7%
149
97.5%
427
98.5%
256
95.9%
209
96.4%
107
97.5%
1148
Other 1.3%
2
2.5%
11
1.5%
4
4.1%
9
3.6%
4
2.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
438
100.0%
260
100.0%
218
100.0%
111

1178


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
White 99.1%
217
95.9%
282
98.0%
335
97.8%
270
96.2%
25
97.6%
1129
Other 0.9%
2
4.1%
12
2.0%
7
2.2%
6
3.8%
1
2.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
294
100.0%
342
100.0%
276
100.0%
26

1157


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
White 97.5%
465
96.5%
386
98.8%
317
97.5%
1168
Other 2.5%
12
3.5%
14
1.2%
4
2.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
400
100.0%
321

1198



Bookmark and Share