Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-MARITAL3 (Weighted by WT)

Are you currently (recoded for use with on-line analysis):
  1) Married
  2) Divorced
  3) Widowed
  4) Never marr
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Married 750 62.3% 62.3%
Divorced 57 4.7% 67%
Widowed 87 7.2% 74.2%
Never marr 204 17% 91.2%
Other 105 8.7% 99.9%
Missing 36
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 78.9%
476
45.7%
274
62.3%
750
Divorced 1.5%
9
8.0%
48
4.7%
57
Widowed 1.8%
11
12.7%
76
7.2%
87
Never marr 11.1%
67
22.8%
137
17.0%
204
Other 6.6%
40
10.8%
65
8.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
600

1203


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Married 62.3%
728
65.6%
21
62.4%
749
Divorced 4.8%
56
3.1%
1
4.8%
57
Widowed 7.3%
85
0.0%
0
7.1%
85
Never marr 16.8%
196
25.0%
8
17.0%
204
Other 8.8%
103
6.3%
2
8.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1168
100.0%
32

1200


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Married 100.0%
750
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
62.3%
750
Divorced 0.0%
0
100.0%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
57
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
87
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
87
Never marr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
204
0.0%
0
17.0%
204
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
105
8.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
57
100.0%
87
100.0%
204
100.0%
105

1203


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 62.0%
325
67.0%
323
58.3%
7
49.2%
58
64.7%
11
62.8%
724
Divorced 5.0%
26
3.5%
17
8.3%
1
5.9%
7
5.9%
1
4.5%
52
Widowed 9.5%
50
6.0%
29
8.3%
1
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
7.3%
84
Never marr 16.2%
85
15.6%
75
25.0%
3
22.0%
26
17.6%
3
16.7%
192
Other 7.3%
38
7.9%
38
0.0%
0
19.5%
23
11.8%
2
8.8%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
482
100.0%
12
100.0%
118
100.0%
17

1153


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Married 64.2%
97
65.7%
285
60.3%
155
55.3%
119
67.6%
75
62.6%
731
Divorced 2.0%
3
4.1%
18
8.6%
22
3.7%
8
5.4%
6
4.9%
57
Widowed 18.5%
28
6.7%
29
5.4%
14
4.2%
9
3.6%
4
7.2%
84
Never marr 5.3%
8
14.7%
64
16.3%
42
27.4%
59
17.1%
19
16.4%
192
Other 9.9%
15
8.8%
38
9.3%
24
9.3%
20
6.3%
7
8.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
434
100.0%
257
100.0%
215
100.0%
111

1168


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Married 34.4%
75
54.8%
160
70.6%
240
81.8%
224
80.0%
20
62.6%
719
Divorced 10.6%
23
5.8%
17
2.1%
7
2.9%
8
0.0%
0
4.8%
55
Widowed 21.1%
46
8.9%
26
0.9%
3
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
7.0%
80
Never marr 21.1%
46
19.9%
58
17.6%
60
8.8%
24
20.0%
5
16.8%
193
Other 12.8%
28
10.6%
31
8.8%
30
4.7%
13
0.0%
0
8.9%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
292
100.0%
340
100.0%
274
100.0%
25

1149


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Married 55.8%
263
71.8%
287
60.6%
194
62.5%
744
Divorced 3.0%
14
7.0%
28
5.0%
16
4.9%
58
Widowed 0.0%
0
3.0%
12
22.8%
73
7.1%
85
Never marr 28.2%
133
9.8%
39
8.4%
27
16.7%
199
Other 13.0%
61
8.5%
34
3.1%
10
8.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
400
100.0%
320

1191



Bookmark and Share