Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONUNIO3 (Weighted by WT)

How much confidence do you have in the people in charge of - Labor unions?
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Some
  4) Little or none

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 50 4.2% 4.2%
Quite a bit 208 17.3% 21.5%
Some 505 42% 63.5%
Little or none 438 36.5% 100%
Missing 37
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 3.1%
19
5.2%
31
4.2%
50
Quite a bit 13.7%
83
21.0%
125
17.3%
208
Some 43.7%
265
40.5%
241
42.1%
506
Little or none 39.5%
240
33.3%
198
36.4%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
595

1202


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 4.0%
46
9.7%
3
4.1%
49
Quite a bit 17.3%
199
16.1%
5
17.2%
204
Some 42.5%
490
25.8%
8
42.1%
498
Little or none 36.2%
417
48.4%
15
36.5%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
31

1183


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 3.3%
24
1.8%
1
6.2%
5
8.0%
16
3.0%
3
4.2%
49
Quite a bit 16.3%
120
24.6%
14
18.5%
15
16.4%
33
19.8%
20
17.1%
202
Some 43.2%
319
40.4%
23
33.3%
27
41.3%
83
42.6%
43
42.0%
495
Little or none 37.3%
275
33.3%
19
42.0%
34
34.3%
69
34.7%
35
36.7%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
57
100.0%
81
100.0%
201
100.0%
101

1178


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 4.2%
22
4.0%
19
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
45
Quite a bit 12.8%
67
22.5%
108
7.7%
1
17.5%
21
5.9%
1
17.2%
198
Some 40.2%
210
45.6%
219
23.1%
3
45.0%
54
17.6%
3
42.4%
489
Little or none 42.7%
223
27.9%
134
69.2%
9
34.2%
41
76.5%
13
36.5%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
480
100.0%
13
100.0%
120
100.0%
17

1152


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 6.8%
10
4.6%
20
3.1%
8
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
45
Quite a bit 18.2%
27
17.3%
75
19.1%
50
12.7%
27
18.8%
21
17.1%
200
Some 38.5%
57
42.3%
183
42.7%
112
44.8%
95
43.8%
49
42.5%
496
Little or none 36.5%
54
35.8%
155
35.1%
92
39.2%
83
37.5%
42
36.5%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
433
100.0%
262
100.0%
212
100.0%
112

1167


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 9.4%
20
4.1%
12
2.9%
10
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
47
Quite a bit 17.8%
38
18.8%
55
17.6%
60
14.7%
41
0.0%
0
16.9%
194
Some 38.5%
82
43.2%
126
42.8%
146
44.1%
123
34.6%
9
42.2%
486
Little or none 34.3%
73
33.9%
99
36.7%
125
39.4%
110
65.4%
17
36.8%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
292
100.0%
341
100.0%
279
100.0%
26

1151


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 4.5%
21
4.3%
17
3.9%
12
4.3%
50
Quite a bit 17.1%
80
18.3%
73
16.3%
50
17.3%
203
Some 43.9%
206
43.0%
172
37.9%
116
42.0%
494
Little or none 34.5%
162
34.5%
138
41.8%
128
36.4%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
400
100.0%
306

1175



Bookmark and Share