Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC3 (Weighted by WT)

In terms of formal education, what is the highest level you have completed (for use with on-line analysis)?
  1) Grade school
  2) High school
  3) Technical or business school
  4) Undergraduate university
  5) Graduate or professional school, university

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Grade school 154 12.9% 12.9%
High school 449 37.5% 50.4%
Technical or business school 263 22% 72.4%
Undergraduate university 218 18.2% 90.6%
Graduate or professional school, university 112 9.4% 100%
Missing 51
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Grade school 12.4%
74
13.4%
80
12.9%
154
High school 37.4%
223
37.7%
226
37.6%
449
Technical or business school 21.5%
128
22.5%
135
22.0%
263
Undergraduate university 18.3%
109
18.0%
108
18.2%
217
Graduate or professional school, university 10.4%
62
8.3%
50
9.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
599

1195


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Grade school 13.0%
149
6.7%
2
12.8%
151
High school 37.2%
427
36.7%
11
37.2%
438
Technical or business school 22.3%
256
13.3%
4
22.1%
260
Undergraduate university 18.2%
209
30.0%
9
18.5%
218
Graduate or professional school, university 9.3%
107
13.3%
4
9.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
30

1178


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Grade school 13.3%
97
5.3%
3
33.3%
28
4.2%
8
14.4%
15
12.9%
151
High school 39.0%
285
31.6%
18
34.5%
29
33.3%
64
36.5%
38
37.2%
434
Technical or business school 21.2%
155
38.6%
22
16.7%
14
21.9%
42
23.1%
24
22.0%
257
Undergraduate university 16.3%
119
14.0%
8
10.7%
9
30.7%
59
19.2%
20
18.4%
215
Graduate or professional school, university 10.3%
75
10.5%
6
4.8%
4
9.9%
19
6.7%
7
9.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
57
100.0%
84
100.0%
192
100.0%
104

1168


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Grade school 13.7%
73
13.2%
64
0.0%
0
10.7%
13
10.5%
2
13.0%
152
High school 37.1%
197
40.9%
198
7.1%
1
27.0%
33
42.1%
8
37.4%
437
Technical or business school 21.1%
112
23.6%
114
7.1%
1
23.0%
28
10.5%
2
22.0%
257
Undergraduate university 17.3%
92
16.3%
79
57.1%
8
26.2%
32
21.1%
4
18.4%
215
Graduate or professional school, university 10.7%
57
6.0%
29
28.6%
4
13.1%
16
15.8%
3
9.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
484
100.0%
14
100.0%
122
100.0%
19

1170


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Grade school 100.0%
154
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
154
High school 0.0%
0
100.0%
449
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
449
Technical or business school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
263
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.0%
263
Undergraduate university 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
218
0.0%
0
18.2%
218
Graduate or professional school, university 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
112
9.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
449
100.0%
263
100.0%
218
100.0%
112

1196


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Grade school 26.4%
57
10.9%
32
11.5%
39
5.1%
14
8.3%
2
12.6%
144
High school 41.2%
89
43.7%
128
38.6%
131
29.2%
80
12.5%
3
37.6%
431
Technical or business school 24.1%
52
25.3%
74
22.1%
75
17.2%
47
12.5%
3
21.9%
251
Undergraduate university 7.9%
17
14.7%
43
19.2%
65
28.8%
79
29.2%
7
18.4%
211
Graduate or professional school, university 0.5%
1
5.5%
16
8.6%
29
19.7%
54
37.5%
9
9.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
293
100.0%
339
100.0%
274
100.0%
24

1146


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Grade school 4.1%
19
11.2%
44
28.2%
87
12.8%
150
High school 42.7%
199
32.7%
129
35.0%
108
37.3%
436
Technical or business school 26.4%
123
21.3%
84
16.2%
50
22.0%
257
Undergraduate university 21.2%
99
20.6%
81
11.7%
36
18.5%
216
Graduate or professional school, university 5.6%
26
14.2%
56
9.1%
28
9.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
394
100.0%
309

1169



Bookmark and Share