Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-INCOME3 (Weighted by WT)

Which of the figures below comes closest to your total family income, before taxes, in 1984 (recoded for use with on-line analysis)?
  1) <$15,000
  2) $15K-24999
  3) $25K-39999
  4) $40K-100K
  5) >$100,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
<$15,000 225 19.2% 19.2%
$15K-24999 299 25.5% 44.7%
$25K-39999 345 29.4% 74.1%
$40K-100K 279 23.8% 97.9%
>$100,000 26 2.2% 100.1%
Missing 81
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
<$15,000 10.4%
62
28.2%
163
19.1%
225
$15K-24999 24.0%
143
27.1%
157
25.5%
300
$25K-39999 32.4%
193
26.3%
152
29.4%
345
$40K-100K 30.0%
179
17.3%
100
23.7%
279
>$100,000 3.2%
19
1.2%
7
2.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
579

1175


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
<$15,000 19.2%
217
7.1%
2
18.9%
219
$15K-24999 25.0%
282
42.9%
12
25.4%
294
$25K-39999 29.7%
335
25.0%
7
29.6%
342
$40K-100K 23.9%
270
21.4%
6
23.9%
276
>$100,000 2.2%
25
3.6%
1
2.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
28

1157


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
<$15,000 10.4%
75
41.8%
23
57.5%
46
23.8%
46
27.5%
28
19.0%
218
$15K-24999 22.3%
160
30.9%
17
32.5%
26
30.1%
58
30.4%
31
25.4%
292
$25K-39999 33.4%
240
12.7%
7
3.8%
3
31.1%
60
29.4%
30
29.6%
340
$40K-100K 31.2%
224
14.5%
8
6.3%
5
12.4%
24
12.7%
13
23.8%
274
>$100,000 2.8%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
55
100.0%
80
100.0%
193
100.0%
102

1149


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
<$15,000 18.5%
95
19.1%
89
0.0%
0
21.5%
26
27.8%
5
19.0%
215
$15K-24999 24.4%
125
29.1%
136
14.3%
2
17.4%
21
11.1%
2
25.2%
286
$25K-39999 29.2%
150
30.0%
140
14.3%
2
30.6%
37
33.3%
6
29.6%
335
$40K-100K 25.5%
131
20.1%
94
50.0%
7
29.8%
36
22.2%
4
24.0%
272
>$100,000 2.3%
12
1.7%
8
21.4%
3
0.8%
1
5.6%
1
2.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
467
100.0%
14
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1133


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
<$15,000 39.6%
57
20.6%
89
20.7%
52
8.1%
17
0.9%
1
18.8%
216
$15K-24999 22.2%
32
29.7%
128
29.5%
74
20.4%
43
14.7%
16
25.6%
293
$25K-39999 27.1%
39
30.4%
131
29.9%
75
30.8%
65
26.6%
29
29.6%
339
$40K-100K 9.7%
14
18.6%
80
18.7%
47
37.4%
79
49.5%
54
23.9%
274
>$100,000 1.4%
2
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
3.3%
7
8.3%
9
2.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
431
100.0%
251
100.0%
211
100.0%
109

1146


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
<$15,000 100.0%
225
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.2%
225
$15K-24999 0.0%
0
100.0%
299
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.5%
299
$25K-39999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
345
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.4%
345
$40K-100K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
279
0.0%
0
23.8%
279
>$100,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
26
2.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
299
100.0%
345
100.0%
279
100.0%
26

1174


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
<$15,000 17.4%
81
10.1%
39
33.4%
100
19.1%
220
$15K-24999 28.4%
132
20.1%
78
27.4%
82
25.3%
292
$25K-39999 32.5%
151
31.4%
122
22.1%
66
29.4%
339
$40K-100K 19.4%
90
36.3%
141
14.7%
44
23.9%
275
>$100,000 2.4%
11
2.1%
8
2.3%
7
2.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
388
100.0%
299

1152



Bookmark and Share