Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-AGEGR3 (Weighted by WT)

Age group (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) 18-34
  2) 35-54
  3) 55 and over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18-34 477 39.7% 39.7%
35-54 403 33.6% 73.3%
55 and over 321 26.7% 100%
Missing 43
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18-34 38.9%
234
40.4%
243
39.7%
477
35-54 34.1%
205
32.9%
198
33.5%
403
55 and over 27.0%
162
26.6%
160
26.8%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
601

1202


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
18-34 39.8%
465
40.0%
12
39.8%
477
35-54 33.0%
386
46.7%
14
33.4%
400
55 and over 27.1%
317
13.3%
4
26.8%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
1168
100.0%
30

1198


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
18-34 35.3%
263
24.1%
14
0.0%
0
66.8%
133
58.1%
61
39.5%
471
35-54 38.6%
287
48.3%
28
14.1%
12
19.6%
39
32.4%
34
33.6%
400
55 and over 26.1%
194
27.6%
16
85.9%
73
13.6%
27
9.5%
10
26.9%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
58
100.0%
85
100.0%
199
100.0%
105

1191


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
18-34 33.1%
172
42.4%
205
35.7%
5
60.5%
72
38.9%
7
39.9%
461
35-54 34.1%
177
33.7%
163
42.9%
6
30.3%
36
38.9%
7
33.7%
389
55 and over 32.8%
170
24.0%
116
21.4%
3
9.2%
11
22.2%
4
26.3%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
484
100.0%
14
100.0%
119
100.0%
18

1154


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
18-34 12.7%
19
45.6%
199
47.9%
123
45.8%
99
23.6%
26
39.9%
466
35-54 29.3%
44
29.6%
129
32.7%
84
37.5%
81
50.9%
56
33.7%
394
55 and over 58.0%
87
24.8%
108
19.5%
50
16.7%
36
25.5%
28
26.4%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
436
100.0%
257
100.0%
216
100.0%
110

1169


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
18-34 36.8%
81
45.2%
132
44.5%
151
32.7%
90
42.3%
11
40.4%
465
35-54 17.7%
39
26.7%
78
36.0%
122
51.3%
141
30.8%
8
33.7%
388
55 and over 45.5%
100
28.1%
82
19.5%
66
16.0%
44
26.9%
7
26.0%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
292
100.0%
339
100.0%
275
100.0%
26

1152


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
18-34 100.0%
477
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.7%
477
35-54 0.0%
0
100.0%
403
0.0%
0
33.6%
403
55 and over 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
321
26.7%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
403
100.0%
321

1201



Bookmark and Share