Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONSCI3 (Weighted by WT)

How much confidence do you have in the people in charge of - Science?
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Some
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 269 22.7% 22.7%
Quite a bit 536 45.2% 67.9%
Some 321 27% 94.9%
Little or none 59 5% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Varied 1 .1% 100.1%
Missing 62
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 24.5%
147
20.7%
122
22.6%
269
Quite a bit 49.2%
295
41.2%
242
45.2%
537
Some 21.8%
131
32.3%
190
27.0%
321
Little or none 4.3%
26
5.6%
33
5.0%
59
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
588

1188


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 22.6%
257
30.0%
9
22.8%
266
Quite a bit 45.3%
516
36.7%
11
45.1%
527
Some 27.0%
307
30.0%
9
27.1%
316
Little or none 4.9%
56
3.3%
1
4.9%
57
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1138
100.0%
30

1168


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 22.6%
165
22.4%
13
30.8%
24
19.3%
38
25.5%
25
22.8%
265
Quite a bit 46.9%
343
36.2%
21
33.3%
26
42.1%
83
51.0%
50
45.0%
523
Some 25.7%
188
31.0%
18
30.8%
24
32.5%
64
21.4%
21
27.1%
315
Little or none 4.7%
34
6.9%
4
5.1%
4
6.1%
12
2.0%
2
4.8%
56
Undecided 0.1%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
58
100.0%
78
100.0%
197
100.0%
98

1162


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 16.7%
86
27.6%
131
42.9%
6
24.6%
30
23.5%
4
22.5%
257
Quite a bit 45.5%
235
45.1%
214
35.7%
5
45.1%
55
47.1%
8
45.2%
517
Some 30.6%
158
22.9%
109
21.4%
3
27.9%
34
23.5%
4
26.9%
308
Little or none 7.0%
36
4.0%
19
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
5.9%
1
5.2%
59
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
475
100.0%
14
100.0%
122
100.0%
17

1144


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 22.2%
32
21.0%
91
25.2%
65
24.1%
51
18.2%
20
22.4%
259
Quite a bit 36.8%
53
45.0%
195
46.1%
119
45.8%
97
58.2%
64
45.6%
528
Some 29.9%
43
29.1%
126
23.3%
60
27.8%
59
20.9%
23
26.9%
311
Little or none 11.1%
16
4.8%
21
5.0%
13
1.9%
4
1.8%
2
4.8%
56
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
433
100.0%
258
100.0%
212
100.0%
110

1157


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 24.4%
51
22.9%
66
23.8%
81
18.5%
51
24.0%
6
22.4%
255
Quite a bit 33.5%
70
45.1%
130
44.7%
152
53.5%
147
60.0%
15
45.2%
514
Some 33.0%
69
27.4%
79
28.5%
97
22.9%
63
12.0%
3
27.4%
311
Little or none 8.6%
18
4.5%
13
2.9%
10
4.7%
13
4.0%
1
4.8%
55
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
288
100.0%
340
100.0%
275
100.0%
25

1137


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 21.2%
100
19.9%
78
29.0%
86
22.8%
264
Quite a bit 45.4%
214
46.8%
183
42.8%
127
45.2%
524
Some 27.8%
131
29.4%
115
22.9%
68
27.1%
314
Little or none 5.5%
26
3.3%
13
5.4%
16
4.7%
55
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
391
100.0%
297

1159



Bookmark and Share