Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONFED3 (Weighted by WT)

How much confidence do you have in the people in charge of - The Federal government?
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Some
  4) Little or none
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 72 5.9% 5.9%
Quite a bit 287 23.6% 29.5%
Some 582 47.9% 77.4%
Little or none 271 22.3% 99.7%
Varied 2 .2% 99.9%
Missing 20
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 6.5%
40
5.3%
32
5.9%
72
Quite a bit 25.7%
157
21.6%
130
23.6%
287
Some 47.1%
288
48.8%
294
47.9%
582
Little or none 20.3%
124
24.4%
147
22.3%
271
Varied 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
603

1214


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 5.4%
63
19.4%
6
5.8%
69
Quite a bit 23.6%
275
25.8%
8
23.7%
283
Some 48.2%
561
45.2%
14
48.2%
575
Little or none 22.5%
262
9.7%
3
22.2%
265
Varied 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1163
100.0%
31

1194


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 5.4%
40
5.4%
3
10.6%
9
5.0%
10
4.9%
5
5.6%
67
Quite a bit 24.2%
180
19.6%
11
22.4%
19
25.0%
50
21.4%
22
23.7%
282
Some 49.3%
367
51.8%
29
37.6%
32
45.5%
91
50.5%
52
48.1%
571
Little or none 20.8%
155
23.2%
13
29.4%
25
24.5%
49
23.3%
24
22.4%
266
Varied 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
56
100.0%
85
100.0%
200
100.0%
103

1188


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 4.0%
21
8.1%
39
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
16.7%
3
5.7%
66
Quite a bit 19.4%
103
32.0%
154
15.4%
2
13.9%
17
11.1%
2
23.8%
278
Some 52.2%
277
42.1%
203
38.5%
5
54.1%
66
61.1%
11
48.2%
562
Little or none 24.1%
128
17.8%
86
46.2%
6
29.5%
36
11.1%
2
22.1%
258
Varied 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
482
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1166


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 8.6%
13
6.6%
29
4.6%
12
3.7%
8
4.4%
5
5.7%
67
Quite a bit 19.9%
30
22.2%
98
25.9%
68
25.2%
54
28.3%
32
23.9%
282
Some 47.7%
72
46.7%
206
44.9%
118
53.7%
115
48.7%
55
47.9%
566
Little or none 23.8%
36
24.5%
108
24.7%
65
17.3%
37
16.8%
19
22.4%
265
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
441
100.0%
263
100.0%
214
100.0%
113

1182


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 10.1%
22
6.5%
19
3.2%
11
3.9%
11
4.0%
1
5.5%
64
Quite a bit 18.8%
41
27.3%
80
24.1%
83
21.1%
59
24.0%
6
23.2%
269
Some 42.2%
92
43.7%
128
50.9%
175
55.2%
154
52.0%
13
48.5%
562
Little or none 28.9%
63
22.5%
66
21.8%
75
19.0%
53
20.0%
5
22.6%
262
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
293
100.0%
344
100.0%
279
100.0%
25

1159


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 4.2%
20
5.0%
20
9.3%
29
5.8%
69
Quite a bit 19.8%
94
24.6%
98
28.8%
90
23.8%
282
Some 55.3%
262
45.9%
183
40.1%
125
48.1%
570
Little or none 20.7%
98
24.1%
96
21.8%
68
22.1%
262
Varied 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
399
100.0%
312

1185



Bookmark and Share