Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONPROV3 (Weighted by WT)

How much confidence do you have in the people in charge of - Your provincial government?
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Some
  4) Little or none
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 71 5.8% 5.8%
Quite a bit 302 24.8% 30.6%
Some 531 43.7% 74.3%
Little or none 311 25.6% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 19
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 6.2%
38
5.5%
33
5.8%
71
Quite a bit 26.1%
160
23.5%
142
24.8%
302
Some 41.0%
251
46.4%
280
43.7%
531
Little or none 26.5%
162
24.7%
149
25.6%
311
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
604

1216


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 5.4%
63
19.4%
6
5.8%
69
Quite a bit 24.6%
287
25.8%
8
24.7%
295
Some 43.9%
511
41.9%
13
43.8%
524
Little or none 26.0%
303
12.9%
4
25.7%
307
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
31

1196


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 5.1%
38
8.8%
5
14.3%
12
2.5%
5
6.8%
7
5.6%
67
Quite a bit 25.7%
191
24.6%
14
21.4%
18
25.0%
50
20.4%
21
24.8%
294
Some 44.7%
332
42.1%
24
42.9%
36
43.5%
87
39.8%
41
43.8%
520
Little or none 24.4%
181
24.6%
14
21.4%
18
29.0%
58
33.0%
34
25.7%
305
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
57
100.0%
84
100.0%
200
100.0%
103

1187


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 4.5%
24
7.5%
36
7.1%
1
2.4%
3
16.7%
3
5.7%
67
Quite a bit 20.9%
111
30.7%
148
14.3%
2
19.5%
24
16.7%
3
24.7%
288
Some 48.2%
256
39.6%
191
35.7%
5
43.1%
53
44.4%
8
43.9%
513
Little or none 26.2%
139
22.2%
107
42.9%
6
35.0%
43
22.2%
4
25.6%
299
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
482
100.0%
14
100.0%
123
100.0%
18

1168


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 11.7%
18
5.9%
26
3.8%
10
3.3%
7
5.4%
6
5.7%
67
Quite a bit 18.8%
29
24.4%
108
27.3%
72
28.8%
61
23.4%
26
25.0%
296
Some 40.9%
63
43.1%
191
42.0%
111
43.4%
92
53.2%
59
43.6%
516
Little or none 28.6%
44
26.6%
118
26.9%
71
24.5%
52
17.1%
19
25.7%
304
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
443
100.0%
264
100.0%
212
100.0%
111

1184


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 10.5%
23
6.5%
19
3.2%
11
3.6%
10
3.8%
1
5.5%
64
Quite a bit 22.8%
50
26.9%
79
21.6%
74
26.5%
74
19.2%
5
24.3%
282
Some 39.3%
86
40.5%
119
48.7%
167
45.2%
126
53.8%
14
44.1%
512
Little or none 27.4%
60
26.2%
77
26.5%
91
24.4%
68
23.1%
6
26.0%
302
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
294
100.0%
343
100.0%
279
100.0%
26

1161


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 4.2%
20
4.8%
19
9.2%
29
5.7%
68
Quite a bit 23.0%
109
24.8%
99
27.7%
87
24.9%
295
Some 47.3%
224
44.1%
176
38.5%
121
43.9%
521
Little or none 25.5%
121
26.1%
104
24.5%
77
25.4%
302
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
399
100.0%
314

1187



Bookmark and Share