Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


POWUNIO3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you think the following group has too much power, too little power, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs? - Labor unions
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) Right amount
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 790 65.5% 65.5%
Too little 93 7.7% 73.2%
Right amount 321 26.6% 99.8%
Undecided 0 0% 99.8%
Varied 2 .2% 100%
Missing 31
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 65.1%
395
65.9%
395
65.5%
790
Too little 8.2%
50
7.2%
43
7.7%
93
Right amount 26.7%
162
26.5%
159
26.6%
321
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
599

1206


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Too much 65.9%
760
53.3%
16
65.6%
776
Too little 7.7%
89
6.7%
2
7.7%
91
Right amount 26.2%
302
40.0%
12
26.5%
314
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
30

1183


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Too much 65.6%
483
63.6%
35
81.0%
68
61.6%
122
61.0%
64
65.5%
772
Too little 6.8%
50
10.9%
6
2.4%
2
10.1%
20
12.4%
13
7.7%
91
Right amount 27.4%
202
25.5%
14
16.7%
14
28.3%
56
25.7%
27
26.6%
313
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
55
100.0%
84
100.0%
198
100.0%
105

1178


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 70.1%
368
64.3%
310
92.3%
12
51.7%
62
75.0%
12
66.1%
764
Too little 4.6%
24
10.0%
48
0.0%
0
14.2%
17
6.3%
1
7.8%
90
Right amount 25.1%
132
25.7%
124
7.7%
1
34.2%
41
12.5%
2
26.0%
300
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
482
100.0%
13
100.0%
120
100.0%
16

1156


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Too much 72.5%
108
66.1%
289
61.3%
160
65.7%
142
65.1%
71
65.7%
770
Too little 7.4%
11
6.4%
28
11.5%
30
7.4%
16
5.5%
6
7.8%
91
Right amount 20.1%
30
27.0%
118
27.2%
71
26.9%
58
29.4%
32
26.4%
309
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
437
100.0%
261
100.0%
216
100.0%
109

1172


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Too much 67.7%
147
66.4%
196
64.2%
217
63.9%
175
84.6%
22
65.8%
757
Too little 8.8%
19
7.5%
22
9.5%
32
4.4%
12
0.0%
0
7.4%
85
Right amount 23.5%
51
25.8%
76
26.0%
88
31.8%
87
15.4%
4
26.6%
306
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
295
100.0%
338
100.0%
274
100.0%
26

1150


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Too much 56.6%
266
65.0%
256
78.2%
244
65.1%
766
Too little 11.9%
56
5.3%
21
4.5%
14
7.7%
91
Right amount 31.5%
148
29.4%
116
17.0%
53
27.0%
317
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
394
100.0%
312

1176



Bookmark and Share