Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


POWCORP3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you think the following group has too much power, too little power, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs? - Big corporations
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) Right amount
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 865 72.5% 72.5%
Too little 61 5.1% 77.6%
Right amount 266 22.3% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 45
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 68.0%
411
77.0%
453
72.5%
864
Too little 4.6%
28
5.6%
33
5.1%
61
Right amount 27.2%
164
17.3%
102
22.3%
266
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
588

1192


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Too much 72.6%
830
67.7%
21
72.4%
851
Too little 5.2%
59
6.5%
2
5.2%
61
Right amount 22.2%
254
25.8%
8
22.3%
262
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1144
100.0%
31

1175


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Too much 71.1%
518
72.7%
40
84.0%
68
72.7%
144
72.1%
75
72.4%
845
Too little 5.6%
41
7.3%
4
6.2%
5
3.5%
7
3.8%
4
5.2%
61
Right amount 23.2%
169
20.0%
11
9.9%
8
23.7%
47
24.0%
25
22.3%
260
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
55
100.0%
81
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1167


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 74.1%
383
70.1%
333
76.9%
10
75.4%
92
58.8%
10
72.4%
828
Too little 2.1%
11
8.8%
42
7.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
55
Right amount 23.8%
123
20.8%
99
15.4%
2
23.8%
29
41.2%
7
22.7%
260
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
475
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
17

1144


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Too much 80.1%
117
71.9%
310
70.9%
185
72.2%
153
68.8%
75
72.5%
840
Too little 6.2%
9
6.5%
28
5.7%
15
2.4%
5
1.8%
2
5.1%
59
Right amount 13.7%
20
21.3%
92
23.4%
61
25.5%
54
29.4%
32
22.3%
259
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
431
100.0%
261
100.0%
212
100.0%
109

1159


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Too much 77.5%
165
72.5%
211
78.8%
267
66.1%
179
30.8%
8
72.8%
830
Too little 8.0%
17
5.8%
17
4.1%
14
0.7%
2
19.2%
5
4.8%
55
Right amount 14.6%
31
21.6%
63
17.1%
58
33.2%
90
50.0%
13
22.4%
255
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
291
100.0%
339
100.0%
271
100.0%
26

1140


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Too much 68.0%
319
74.0%
288
77.7%
237
72.6%
844
Too little 6.6%
31
3.9%
15
4.9%
15
5.2%
61
Right amount 25.4%
119
22.1%
86
17.0%
52
22.1%
257
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
389
100.0%
305

1163



Bookmark and Share