Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


POWPROT3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you think the following group has too much power, too little power, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs? - Protestants
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) Right amount
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 55 4.8% 4.8%
Too little 266 23.2% 28%
Right amount 826 72% 100%
Undecided 0 0% 100%
Varied 0 0% 100%
Missing 119
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 4.5%
26
5.1%
29
4.8%
55
Too little 21.9%
127
24.6%
139
23.2%
266
Right amount 73.7%
428
70.3%
398
72.0%
826
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
566

1147


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Too much 4.8%
53
3.2%
1
4.8%
54
Too little 23.0%
253
19.4%
6
22.9%
259
Right amount 72.2%
793
77.4%
24
72.3%
817
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1099
100.0%
31

1130


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Too much 4.7%
33
5.6%
3
5.3%
4
4.3%
8
5.9%
6
4.8%
54
Too little 23.5%
166
24.1%
13
28.0%
21
19.7%
37
20.6%
21
22.9%
258
Right amount 71.8%
507
70.4%
38
66.7%
50
76.1%
143
73.5%
75
72.3%
813
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
54
100.0%
75
100.0%
188
100.0%
102

1125


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 2.6%
13
5.6%
26
18.2%
2
10.2%
12
6.7%
1
4.9%
54
Too little 16.2%
80
33.5%
157
0.0%
0
16.9%
20
6.7%
1
23.3%
258
Right amount 81.1%
400
60.9%
285
81.8%
9
72.9%
86
86.7%
13
71.8%
793
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
468
100.0%
11
100.0%
118
100.0%
15

1105


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Too much 8.6%
12
3.6%
15
2.8%
7
6.4%
13
7.8%
8
4.9%
55
Too little 26.6%
37
24.5%
103
24.6%
62
18.2%
37
16.5%
17
22.9%
256
Right amount 64.7%
90
71.9%
302
72.6%
183
75.4%
153
75.7%
78
72.2%
806
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
420
100.0%
252
100.0%
203
100.0%
103

1117


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Too much 5.4%
11
4.6%
13
3.1%
10
4.9%
13
8.3%
2
4.5%
49
Too little 30.5%
62
24.2%
68
22.5%
73
15.6%
41
4.2%
1
22.4%
245
Right amount 64.0%
130
71.2%
200
74.5%
242
79.5%
209
87.5%
21
73.2%
802
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
281
100.0%
325
100.0%
263
100.0%
24

1096


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Too much 4.1%
19
3.8%
14
6.9%
20
4.7%
53
Too little 21.7%
100
22.6%
84
24.1%
70
22.6%
254
Right amount 74.2%
342
73.6%
273
69.0%
200
72.6%
815
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
371
100.0%
290

1122



Bookmark and Share