Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


POWIND3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you think the following group has too much power, too little power, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs? - Canadian Indians
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) Right amount
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 152 12.9% 12.9%
Too little 640 54.5% 67.4%
Right amount 380 32.4% 99.8%
Undecided 2 .2% 100%
Varied 0 0% 100%
Missing 75
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 15.9%
95
9.9%
57
12.9%
152
Too little 46.9%
280
62.4%
360
54.5%
640
Right amount 36.9%
220
27.7%
160
32.4%
380
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
577

1174


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Too much 13.2%
148
12.9%
4
13.1%
152
Too little 53.8%
605
74.2%
23
54.3%
628
Right amount 32.9%
370
12.9%
4
32.4%
374
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
31

1156


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Too much 13.6%
99
13.5%
7
6.6%
5
15.2%
29
11.7%
12
13.2%
152
Too little 51.9%
378
51.9%
27
63.2%
48
59.7%
114
55.3%
57
54.2%
624
Right amount 34.6%
252
34.6%
18
30.3%
23
24.1%
46
33.0%
34
32.4%
373
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
52
100.0%
76
100.0%
191
100.0%
103

1151


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 15.8%
80
8.6%
41
0.0%
0
14.8%
18
6.7%
1
12.4%
140
Too little 47.1%
239
61.8%
293
81.8%
9
59.8%
73
40.0%
6
54.9%
620
Right amount 36.7%
186
29.5%
140
18.2%
2
25.4%
31
53.3%
8
32.5%
367
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
474
100.0%
11
100.0%
122
100.0%
15

1129


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Too much 12.7%
18
14.0%
60
10.9%
28
11.2%
23
12.3%
13
12.4%
142
Too little 55.6%
79
53.7%
231
51.8%
133
59.7%
123
55.7%
59
54.8%
625
Right amount 31.7%
45
32.3%
139
37.4%
96
29.1%
60
30.2%
32
32.6%
372
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
430
100.0%
257
100.0%
206
100.0%
106

1141


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Too much 14.1%
29
11.7%
33
13.3%
45
13.3%
36
16.0%
4
13.1%
147
Too little 57.3%
118
56.2%
159
57.7%
195
49.8%
135
28.0%
7
54.7%
614
Right amount 28.6%
59
32.2%
91
29.0%
98
36.9%
100
48.0%
12
32.1%
360
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
283
100.0%
338
100.0%
271
100.0%
25

1123


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Too much 16.2%
76
12.1%
46
9.4%
28
13.1%
150
Too little 52.8%
248
55.9%
212
54.2%
161
54.2%
621
Right amount 31.1%
146
31.9%
121
35.7%
106
32.5%
373
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
379
100.0%
297

1146



Bookmark and Share