Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


POWJEW3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you think the following group has too much power, too little power, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs? - Jews
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) Right amount
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 144 12.6% 12.6%
Too little 227 19.8% 32.4%
Right amount 772 67.4% 99.8%
Undecided 2 .2% 100%
Missing 118
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 14.9%
87
10.2%
57
12.6%
144
Too little 15.2%
89
24.6%
138
19.8%
227
Right amount 69.5%
406
65.2%
366
67.4%
772
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
561

1145


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Too much 12.1%
133
28.1%
9
12.6%
142
Too little 19.5%
214
25.0%
8
19.7%
222
Right amount 68.1%
746
46.9%
15
67.5%
761
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
32

1127


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Too much 13.3%
94
15.7%
8
14.9%
11
7.4%
14
11.8%
12
12.4%
139
Too little 19.7%
139
17.6%
9
23.0%
17
19.1%
36
20.6%
21
19.8%
222
Right amount 66.7%
471
66.7%
34
62.2%
46
73.4%
138
67.6%
69
67.6%
758
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
51
100.0%
74
100.0%
188
100.0%
102

1121


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 12.7%
63
12.6%
59
0.0%
0
8.8%
10
26.7%
4
12.3%
136
Too little 9.7%
48
31.1%
146
40.0%
4
20.2%
23
6.7%
1
20.1%
222
Right amount 77.6%
384
56.1%
263
60.0%
6
70.2%
80
66.7%
10
67.4%
743
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
469
100.0%
10
100.0%
114
100.0%
15

1103


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Too much 15.4%
21
10.1%
43
16.1%
41
10.0%
20
12.0%
12
12.3%
137
Too little 25.7%
35
20.7%
88
22.0%
56
15.4%
31
13.0%
13
20.0%
223
Right amount 58.8%
80
68.9%
293
61.6%
157
74.6%
150
74.0%
74
67.5%
754
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
425
100.0%
255
100.0%
201
100.0%
100

1117


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Too much 15.8%
32
14.0%
39
9.5%
31
10.0%
26
12.5%
3
12.0%
131
Too little 27.1%
55
23.7%
66
19.0%
62
11.1%
29
4.2%
1
19.5%
213
Right amount 56.7%
115
62.4%
174
71.3%
233
78.5%
205
83.3%
20
68.3%
747
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
279
100.0%
327
100.0%
261
100.0%
24

1094


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Too much 8.3%
38
13.8%
51
17.1%
49
12.4%
138
Too little 22.2%
102
19.7%
73
16.0%
46
19.8%
221
Right amount 69.5%
319
66.2%
245
66.6%
191
67.7%
755
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
370
100.0%
287

1116



Bookmark and Share