Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


POWBLAC3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you think the following group has too much power, too little power, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs? - Blacks
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) Right amount
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 55 4.8% 4.8%
Too little 427 37.2% 42%
Right amount 667 58.1% 100.1%
Undecided 0 0% 100.1%
Missing 114
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 4.5%
26
5.1%
29
4.8%
55
Too little 31.0%
181
43.5%
246
37.2%
427
Right amount 64.6%
377
51.3%
290
58.1%
667
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
565

1149


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Too much 5.0%
55
3.1%
1
4.9%
56
Too little 36.5%
402
56.3%
18
37.1%
420
Right amount 58.5%
643
40.6%
13
58.0%
656
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
32

1132


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Too much 5.5%
39
3.9%
2
1.4%
1
4.8%
9
3.9%
4
4.9%
55
Too little 37.2%
264
41.2%
21
35.6%
26
36.0%
68
39.8%
41
37.3%
420
Right amount 57.3%
407
54.9%
28
63.0%
46
59.3%
112
56.3%
58
57.8%
651
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
51
100.0%
73
100.0%
189
100.0%
103

1126


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 5.5%
27
4.9%
23
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
7.1%
1
4.8%
53
Too little 23.8%
118
49.5%
232
63.6%
7
40.2%
47
50.0%
7
37.2%
411
Right amount 70.7%
350
45.6%
214
36.4%
4
58.1%
68
42.9%
6
58.0%
642
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
469
100.0%
11
100.0%
117
100.0%
14

1106


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Too much 6.5%
9
5.9%
25
5.1%
13
2.0%
4
4.0%
4
4.9%
55
Too little 37.4%
52
35.0%
148
37.1%
95
39.7%
81
41.6%
42
37.2%
418
Right amount 56.1%
78
59.1%
250
57.8%
148
58.3%
119
54.5%
55
57.9%
650
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
423
100.0%
256
100.0%
204
100.0%
101

1123


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Too much 6.4%
13
6.1%
17
4.3%
14
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
4.7%
52
Too little 40.4%
82
38.9%
109
34.8%
114
35.6%
94
16.7%
4
36.7%
403
Right amount 53.2%
108
55.0%
154
61.0%
200
61.4%
162
83.3%
20
58.6%
644
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
280
100.0%
328
100.0%
264
100.0%
24

1099


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Too much 3.9%
18
5.4%
20
5.6%
16
4.8%
54
Too little 37.1%
172
38.0%
141
35.4%
102
37.0%
415
Right amount 59.1%
274
56.6%
210
59.0%
170
58.2%
654
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
371
100.0%
288

1123



Bookmark and Share