Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


POWORIE3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you think the following group has too much power, too little power, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs? - Orientals
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) Right amount
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 82 7.2% 7.2%
Too little 346 30.3% 37.5%
Right amount 713 62.4% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 126
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 5.8%
34
8.6%
48
7.2%
82
Too little 27.0%
157
33.8%
189
30.3%
346
Right amount 67.2%
391
57.5%
322
62.4%
713
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
560

1142


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Too much 7.4%
81
3.1%
1
7.3%
82
Too little 29.8%
326
46.9%
15
30.3%
341
Right amount 62.7%
685
50.0%
16
62.3%
701
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
32

1125


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Too much 7.1%
50
6.0%
3
5.5%
4
7.4%
14
9.8%
10
7.2%
81
Too little 31.0%
219
30.0%
15
31.5%
23
28.7%
54
25.5%
26
30.1%
337
Right amount 61.9%
437
64.0%
32
61.6%
45
63.8%
120
64.7%
66
62.6%
700
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
50
100.0%
73
100.0%
188
100.0%
102

1119


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 7.3%
36
7.3%
34
0.0%
0
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
6.8%
75
Too little 16.4%
81
42.6%
198
40.0%
4
34.2%
40
46.7%
7
30.0%
330
Right amount 76.1%
375
50.1%
233
60.0%
6
61.5%
72
53.3%
8
63.1%
694
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
465
100.0%
10
100.0%
117
100.0%
15

1100


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Too much 11.1%
15
8.4%
35
6.7%
17
3.4%
7
4.0%
4
7.0%
78
Too little 25.2%
34
28.6%
120
33.1%
84
31.7%
65
34.7%
35
30.3%
338
Right amount 63.7%
86
63.0%
264
60.2%
153
64.4%
132
61.4%
62
62.6%
697
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
419
100.0%
254
100.0%
205
100.0%
101

1114


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Too much 13.4%
27
6.1%
17
6.7%
22
3.0%
8
8.3%
2
6.9%
76
Too little 31.2%
63
35.5%
99
30.3%
99
25.8%
68
4.2%
1
30.1%
330
Right amount 55.0%
111
58.4%
163
63.0%
206
71.2%
188
87.5%
21
62.9%
689
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
279
100.0%
327
100.0%
264
100.0%
24

1096


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Too much 7.3%
34
6.2%
23
8.5%
24
7.3%
81
Too little 31.5%
146
29.8%
110
28.3%
80
30.1%
336
Right amount 61.1%
283
64.0%
236
62.9%
178
62.5%
697
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
369
100.0%
283

1115



Bookmark and Share