Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


POWEIP3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you think the following group has too much power, too little power, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs? - East Indians and Pakistanis
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) Right amount
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 171 15.1% 15.1%
Too little 314 27.8% 42.9%
Right amount 643 57% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 142
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 15.0%
86
15.4%
86
15.2%
172
Too little 23.4%
134
32.3%
180
27.8%
314
Right amount 61.4%
351
52.2%
291
56.9%
642
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
557

1129


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Too much 15.6%
169
6.5%
2
15.4%
171
Too little 27.7%
299
35.5%
11
27.9%
310
Right amount 56.6%
612
58.1%
18
56.7%
630
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
31

1112


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Too much 15.5%
108
14.0%
7
19.7%
14
14.6%
27
14.9%
15
15.5%
171
Too little 27.0%
189
28.0%
14
21.1%
15
28.6%
53
32.7%
33
27.5%
304
Right amount 57.4%
401
58.0%
29
59.2%
42
56.8%
105
52.5%
53
57.0%
630
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
50
100.0%
71
100.0%
185
100.0%
101

1106


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 21.1%
103
9.4%
43
9.1%
1
11.1%
13
0.0%
0
14.7%
160
Too little 11.9%
58
42.3%
194
27.3%
3
35.0%
41
40.0%
6
27.7%
302
Right amount 67.1%
328
48.1%
221
63.6%
7
53.8%
63
60.0%
9
57.6%
628
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
459
100.0%
11
100.0%
117
100.0%
15

1091


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Too much 22.6%
31
16.8%
69
13.7%
34
8.7%
18
11.0%
11
14.8%
163
Too little 21.2%
29
25.9%
106
31.3%
78
30.6%
63
29.0%
29
27.7%
305
Right amount 56.2%
77
57.1%
234
55.0%
137
60.7%
125
60.0%
60
57.4%
633
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
410
100.0%
249
100.0%
206
100.0%
100

1102


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Too much 22.9%
46
17.7%
48
14.9%
48
6.1%
16
20.8%
5
15.1%
163
Too little 27.4%
55
29.9%
81
28.3%
91
26.2%
69
4.2%
1
27.5%
297
Right amount 49.8%
100
52.4%
142
56.8%
183
67.7%
178
75.0%
18
57.4%
621
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
271
100.0%
322
100.0%
263
100.0%
24

1081


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Too much 12.8%
58
12.0%
44
23.0%
65
15.1%
167
Too little 30.9%
140
27.4%
101
23.8%
67
27.9%
308
Right amount 56.3%
255
60.6%
223
52.8%
149
56.8%
627
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
368
100.0%
282

1103



Bookmark and Share