Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


POWAMER3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you think the following group has too much power, too little power, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs? - Americans
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) Right amount
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 601 51.8% 51.8%
Too little 72 6.2% 58%
Right amount 487 41.9% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 97
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 44.7%
262
59.1%
339
51.8%
601
Too little 7.0%
41
5.2%
30
6.1%
71
Right amount 48.1%
282
35.7%
205
42.0%
487
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
574

1160


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Too much 51.7%
575
58.1%
18
51.9%
593
Too little 6.1%
68
6.5%
2
6.1%
70
Right amount 42.1%
468
35.5%
11
41.9%
479
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1112
100.0%
31

1143


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Too much 48.0%
342
53.7%
29
58.1%
43
60.1%
116
57.8%
59
51.8%
589
Too little 6.0%
43
9.3%
5
6.8%
5
5.7%
11
3.9%
4
6.0%
68
Right amount 46.0%
328
37.0%
20
35.1%
26
33.7%
65
38.2%
39
42.1%
478
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
54
100.0%
74
100.0%
193
100.0%
102

1136


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 52.6%
264
51.6%
240
45.5%
5
50.4%
61
53.3%
8
51.9%
578
Too little 3.6%
18
10.3%
48
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
6.7%
1
6.4%
71
Right amount 43.8%
220
38.1%
177
54.5%
6
45.5%
55
40.0%
6
41.7%
464
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
465
100.0%
11
100.0%
121
100.0%
15

1114


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Too much 48.2%
67
51.4%
218
48.6%
125
58.1%
118
53.3%
56
51.8%
584
Too little 10.1%
14
5.7%
24
7.4%
19
3.9%
8
4.8%
5
6.2%
70
Right amount 41.0%
57
42.9%
182
44.0%
113
37.9%
77
41.9%
44
41.9%
473
Undecided 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
424
100.0%
257
100.0%
203
100.0%
105

1128


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Too much 52.2%
108
54.9%
156
55.6%
185
45.9%
122
16.7%
4
51.6%
575
Too little 8.7%
18
5.6%
16
5.4%
18
3.0%
8
12.5%
3
5.7%
63
Right amount 39.1%
81
39.4%
112
38.7%
129
51.1%
136
70.8%
17
42.6%
475
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
284
100.0%
333
100.0%
266
100.0%
24

1114


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Too much 53.2%
248
53.2%
201
49.0%
142
52.1%
591
Too little 5.2%
24
5.6%
21
7.6%
22
5.9%
67
Right amount 41.6%
194
41.0%
155
43.4%
126
41.9%
475
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
378
100.0%
290

1134



Bookmark and Share