Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


POWFREN3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you think the following group has too much power, too little power, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs? - French Canadians
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) Right amount
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 309 26.6% 26.6%
Too little 261 22.5% 49.1%
Right amount 588 50.6% 99.7%
Undecided 2 .2% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 94
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 25.7%
152
27.6%
157
26.6%
309
Too little 22.1%
131
22.8%
130
22.5%
261
Right amount 51.9%
307
49.4%
281
50.6%
588
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
569

1161


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Too much 26.8%
298
26.7%
8
26.8%
306
Too little 22.1%
246
30.0%
9
22.3%
255
Right amount 50.8%
565
43.3%
13
50.6%
578
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1112
100.0%
30

1142


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Too much 26.9%
194
22.6%
12
36.0%
27
23.8%
45
26.2%
27
26.8%
305
Too little 23.5%
169
24.5%
13
9.3%
7
21.7%
41
23.3%
24
22.3%
254
Right amount 49.3%
355
52.8%
28
53.3%
40
54.5%
103
50.5%
52
50.7%
578
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
53
100.0%
75
100.0%
189
100.0%
103

1140


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 40.4%
203
13.4%
63
9.1%
1
25.6%
31
26.7%
4
27.0%
302
Too little 6.4%
32
39.1%
184
9.1%
1
22.3%
27
20.0%
3
22.1%
247
Right amount 52.8%
265
47.0%
221
81.8%
9
52.1%
63
53.3%
8
50.6%
566
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
470
100.0%
11
100.0%
121
100.0%
15

1119


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Too much 30.2%
42
29.7%
127
27.1%
69
19.4%
40
23.8%
25
26.8%
303
Too little 22.3%
31
20.4%
87
25.9%
66
21.8%
45
20.0%
21
22.1%
250
Right amount 46.0%
64
49.9%
213
46.7%
119
58.7%
121
56.2%
59
50.9%
576
Undecided 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
427
100.0%
255
100.0%
206
100.0%
105

1132


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Too much 28.9%
59
23.4%
66
27.4%
92
26.6%
71
29.2%
7
26.5%
295
Too little 21.1%
43
27.7%
78
22.6%
76
17.6%
47
12.5%
3
22.2%
247
Right amount 49.0%
100
48.6%
137
50.0%
168
55.8%
149
58.3%
14
51.0%
568
Undecided 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
282
100.0%
336
100.0%
267
100.0%
24

1113


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Too much 24.6%
114
28.2%
107
27.9%
81
26.6%
302
Too little 26.1%
121
18.9%
72
21.0%
61
22.4%
254
Right amount 49.4%
229
52.9%
201
50.0%
145
50.7%
575
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
380
100.0%
290

1134



Bookmark and Share