Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


POWWOME3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you think the following group has too much power, too little power, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs? - Women
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) Right amount
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 51 4.3% 4.3%
Too little 644 54.8% 59.1%
Right amount 477 40.6% 99.7%
Undecided 2 .2% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 80
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 5.4%
32
3.3%
19
4.3%
51
Too little 41.4%
246
68.6%
398
54.9%
644
Right amount 53.0%
315
27.8%
161
40.5%
476
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
580

1174


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Too much 4.4%
49
6.3%
2
4.4%
51
Too little 55.2%
621
37.5%
12
54.7%
633
Right amount 40.2%
452
56.3%
18
40.6%
470
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
32

1157


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Too much 4.2%
30
11.3%
6
2.7%
2
3.6%
7
3.8%
4
4.3%
49
Too little 50.0%
361
62.3%
33
60.0%
45
61.9%
120
66.7%
70
54.7%
629
Right amount 45.7%
330
26.4%
14
37.3%
28
34.5%
67
27.6%
29
40.7%
468
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
53
100.0%
75
100.0%
194
100.0%
105

1149


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 5.1%
26
4.2%
20
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
50
Too little 49.5%
251
56.6%
267
72.7%
8
66.4%
81
68.8%
11
54.8%
618
Right amount 45.2%
229
39.0%
184
27.3%
3
29.5%
36
31.3%
5
40.5%
457
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
472
100.0%
11
100.0%
122
100.0%
16

1128


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Too much 6.3%
9
4.2%
18
5.4%
14
2.4%
5
0.9%
1
4.1%
47
Too little 51.0%
73
51.5%
221
52.9%
136
61.0%
128
63.2%
67
54.6%
625
Right amount 42.7%
61
44.1%
189
41.6%
107
35.7%
75
35.8%
38
41.0%
470
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
429
100.0%
257
100.0%
210
100.0%
106

1145


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Too much 7.7%
16
4.2%
12
1.5%
5
3.7%
10
15.4%
4
4.2%
47
Too little 54.1%
112
55.6%
159
54.7%
185
55.9%
151
30.8%
8
54.6%
615
Right amount 36.7%
76
40.2%
115
43.8%
148
40.4%
109
53.8%
14
41.0%
462
Undecided 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
286
100.0%
338
100.0%
270
100.0%
26

1127


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Too much 2.6%
12
5.5%
21
5.4%
16
4.3%
49
Too little 58.1%
272
57.0%
219
47.5%
140
55.0%
631
Right amount 39.1%
183
37.5%
144
46.8%
138
40.5%
465
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
384
100.0%
295

1147



Bookmark and Share