Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


POWMEN3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you think the following group has too much power, too little power, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs? - Men
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) Right amount
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 416 35.6% 35.6%
Too little 109 9.3% 44.9%
Right amount 643 55% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 90
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 19.4%
115
52.2%
302
35.6%
417
Too little 12.3%
73
6.4%
37
9.4%
110
Right amount 68.2%
404
41.2%
238
54.9%
642
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
578

1170


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Too much 35.8%
401
25.8%
8
35.5%
409
Too little 9.3%
104
3.2%
1
9.1%
105
Right amount 54.9%
615
71.0%
22
55.3%
637
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
31

1152


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Too much 27.7%
200
50.9%
28
46.7%
35
48.4%
93
51.0%
53
35.7%
409
Too little 11.4%
82
12.7%
7
5.3%
4
1.6%
3
5.8%
6
8.9%
102
Right amount 60.7%
438
36.4%
20
48.0%
36
50.0%
96
43.3%
45
55.4%
635
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
55
100.0%
75
100.0%
192
100.0%
104

1147


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 35.5%
179
30.0%
141
54.5%
6
52.5%
64
40.0%
6
35.3%
396
Too little 5.2%
26
14.9%
70
0.0%
0
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
9.1%
102
Right amount 59.3%
299
54.9%
258
45.5%
5
42.6%
52
60.0%
9
55.5%
623
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
470
100.0%
11
100.0%
122
100.0%
15

1122


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Too much 31.2%
44
30.7%
131
32.8%
84
45.9%
96
45.7%
48
35.4%
403
Too little 13.5%
19
10.1%
43
12.1%
31
3.8%
8
3.8%
4
9.2%
105
Right amount 54.6%
77
59.3%
253
55.1%
141
50.2%
105
50.5%
53
55.3%
629
Undecided 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
427
100.0%
256
100.0%
209
100.0%
105

1138


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Too much 42.2%
87
36.4%
104
31.7%
107
36.4%
98
12.0%
3
35.5%
399
Too little 7.3%
15
14.0%
40
9.5%
32
5.9%
16
8.0%
2
9.3%
105
Right amount 50.0%
103
49.7%
142
58.9%
199
57.6%
155
80.0%
20
55.1%
619
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
286
100.0%
338
100.0%
269
100.0%
25

1124


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Too much 38.8%
182
35.6%
137
30.1%
87
35.5%
406
Too little 10.4%
49
7.3%
28
9.0%
26
9.0%
103
Right amount 50.7%
238
56.9%
219
60.9%
176
55.4%
633
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
385
100.0%
289

1143



Bookmark and Share