Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


POWRC3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you think the following group has too much power, too little power, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs? - Roman Catholics
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) Right amount
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 220 19.1% 19.1%
Too little 168 14.6% 33.7%
Right amount 766 66.4% 100.1%
Undecided 0 0% 100.1%
Missing 113
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 17.4%
101
20.6%
118
19.0%
219
Too little 11.9%
69
17.1%
98
14.5%
167
Right amount 70.7%
410
62.2%
356
66.5%
766
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
572

1152


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Too much 18.6%
206
32.3%
10
19.0%
216
Too little 14.6%
161
16.1%
5
14.6%
166
Right amount 66.8%
738
51.6%
16
66.4%
754
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1105
100.0%
31

1136


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Too much 15.9%
113
26.9%
14
26.7%
20
22.5%
43
24.8%
25
19.0%
215
Too little 15.8%
112
15.4%
8
8.0%
6
12.0%
23
14.9%
15
14.5%
164
Right amount 68.4%
486
57.7%
30
65.3%
49
65.4%
125
60.4%
61
66.5%
751
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
52
100.0%
75
100.0%
191
100.0%
101

1130


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 27.8%
138
6.1%
29
10.0%
1
30.8%
37
23.1%
3
18.7%
208
Too little 1.6%
8
30.5%
144
0.0%
0
7.5%
9
15.4%
2
14.7%
163
Right amount 70.6%
350
63.3%
299
90.0%
9
61.7%
74
61.5%
8
66.6%
740
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
472
100.0%
10
100.0%
120
100.0%
13

1111


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Too much 27.3%
39
19.5%
83
20.6%
52
12.8%
26
10.0%
10
18.7%
210
Too little 16.8%
24
14.1%
60
18.3%
46
11.3%
23
10.0%
10
14.5%
163
Right amount 55.9%
80
66.4%
282
61.1%
154
75.9%
154
80.0%
80
66.8%
750
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
425
100.0%
252
100.0%
203
100.0%
100

1123


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Too much 26.8%
55
19.5%
55
16.0%
53
14.9%
39
16.7%
4
18.6%
206
Too little 15.1%
31
16.0%
45
16.0%
53
11.1%
29
4.2%
1
14.4%
159
Right amount 58.0%
119
64.5%
182
68.1%
226
74.0%
194
79.2%
19
67.0%
740
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
282
100.0%
332
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

1105


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Too much 19.5%
91
15.4%
57
21.8%
63
18.7%
211
Too little 13.1%
61
14.8%
55
16.6%
48
14.6%
164
Right amount 67.5%
315
69.8%
259
61.6%
178
66.7%
752
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
371
100.0%
289

1127



Bookmark and Share