Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


POWRICH3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you think the following group has too much power, too little power, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs? - Rich people
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) Right amount
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 871 73.8% 73.8%
Too little 30 2.5% 76.3%
Right amount 276 23.4% 99.7%
Undecided 3 .3% 100%
Missing 73
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 71.3%
422
76.6%
449
73.9%
871
Too little 1.9%
11
3.1%
18
2.5%
29
Right amount 26.9%
159
19.8%
116
23.3%
275
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
586

1178


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Too much 73.6%
832
80.0%
24
73.7%
856
Too little 2.4%
27
6.7%
2
2.5%
29
Right amount 23.8%
269
13.3%
4
23.5%
273
Undecided 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
30

1161


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Too much 73.2%
529
75.9%
41
76.9%
60
69.9%
135
81.7%
85
73.8%
850
Too little 2.2%
16
3.7%
2
3.8%
3
3.1%
6
1.0%
1
2.4%
28
Right amount 24.5%
177
20.4%
11
17.9%
14
26.9%
52
17.3%
18
23.6%
272
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
54
100.0%
78
100.0%
193
100.0%
104

1152


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 75.1%
383
73.2%
346
75.0%
9
68.6%
83
73.3%
11
73.6%
832
Too little 1.2%
6
4.4%
21
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
28
Right amount 23.7%
121
22.0%
104
16.7%
2
31.4%
38
26.7%
4
23.8%
269
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
473
100.0%
12
100.0%
121
100.0%
15

1131


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Too much 75.9%
110
78.1%
335
76.0%
196
63.9%
133
66.4%
71
73.7%
845
Too little 8.3%
12
1.9%
8
1.2%
3
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
30
Right amount 14.5%
21
20.0%
86
22.9%
59
32.7%
68
33.6%
36
23.5%
270
Undecided 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
429
100.0%
258
100.0%
208
100.0%
107

1147


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Too much 80.0%
168
80.3%
233
79.5%
268
61.0%
163
30.8%
8
74.3%
840
Too little 3.3%
7
2.1%
6
1.8%
6
1.9%
5
3.8%
1
2.2%
25
Right amount 16.7%
35
17.2%
50
18.4%
62
37.1%
99
65.4%
17
23.3%
263
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
290
100.0%
337
100.0%
267
100.0%
26

1130


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Too much 74.7%
349
73.0%
281
73.3%
220
73.8%
850
Too little 1.3%
6
3.1%
12
3.7%
11
2.5%
29
Right amount 24.0%
112
23.9%
92
22.0%
66
23.4%
270
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
385
100.0%
300

1152



Bookmark and Share