Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


POWENG3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you think the following group has too much power, too little power, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs? - English Canadians
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) Right amount
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 185 16% 16%
Too little 191 16.6% 32.6%
Right amount 778 67.4% 100%
Undecided 0 0% 100%
Missing 109
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 16.9%
99
15.1%
86
16.0%
185
Too little 14.7%
86
18.5%
105
16.6%
191
Right amount 68.4%
400
66.4%
378
67.4%
778
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
569

1154


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Too much 15.2%
168
45.2%
14
16.0%
182
Too little 16.6%
184
9.7%
3
16.4%
187
Right amount 68.2%
755
45.2%
14
67.6%
769
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1107
100.0%
31

1138


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Too much 16.7%
119
17.3%
9
12.3%
9
12.4%
24
18.2%
18
15.9%
179
Too little 16.6%
118
17.3%
9
21.9%
16
11.9%
23
16.2%
16
16.1%
182
Right amount 66.7%
475
65.4%
34
65.8%
48
75.6%
146
65.7%
65
68.0%
768
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
52
100.0%
73
100.0%
193
100.0%
99

1129


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 6.6%
33
23.7%
111
20.0%
2
22.0%
26
35.7%
5
15.9%
177
Too little 20.2%
101
14.7%
69
0.0%
0
11.9%
14
0.0%
0
16.6%
184
Right amount 73.2%
366
61.5%
288
80.0%
8
66.1%
78
64.3%
9
67.5%
749
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
468
100.0%
10
100.0%
118
100.0%
14

1110


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Too much 14.3%
20
14.4%
61
16.0%
41
19.4%
39
17.3%
18
15.9%
179
Too little 25.7%
36
17.2%
73
19.5%
50
9.0%
18
8.7%
9
16.5%
186
Right amount 60.0%
84
68.5%
291
64.5%
165
71.6%
144
74.0%
77
67.6%
761
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
425
100.0%
256
100.0%
201
100.0%
104

1126


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Too much 14.8%
30
16.1%
46
18.0%
60
14.8%
39
0.0%
0
15.8%
175
Too little 22.7%
46
19.3%
55
15.0%
50
11.0%
29
4.2%
1
16.3%
181
Right amount 62.6%
127
64.6%
184
67.0%
223
74.1%
195
95.8%
23
67.9%
752
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
285
100.0%
333
100.0%
263
100.0%
24

1108


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Too much 18.9%
88
14.7%
55
12.8%
37
15.9%
180
Too little 14.6%
68
16.0%
60
19.7%
57
16.4%
185
Right amount 66.5%
309
69.3%
259
67.6%
196
67.7%
764
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
374
100.0%
290

1129



Bookmark and Share