Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


POWMEDI3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you think the following group has too much power, too little power, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs? - The media
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) Right amount
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 613 52.4% 52.4%
Too little 101 8.6% 61%
Right amount 455 38.9% 99.9%
Undecided 0 0% 99.9%
Missing 80
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 53.3%
316
51.6%
297
52.4%
613
Too little 7.3%
43
10.1%
58
8.6%
101
Right amount 39.5%
234
38.4%
221
38.9%
455
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
576

1169


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Too much 52.8%
590
50.0%
16
52.7%
606
Too little 8.2%
92
12.5%
4
8.4%
96
Right amount 38.9%
435
37.5%
12
38.9%
447
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
32

1149


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Too much 52.2%
375
57.7%
30
58.7%
44
53.1%
103
47.6%
49
52.6%
601
Too little 10.0%
72
5.8%
3
6.7%
5
4.6%
9
6.8%
7
8.4%
96
Right amount 37.8%
272
36.5%
19
34.7%
26
42.3%
82
45.6%
47
39.0%
446
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
52
100.0%
75
100.0%
194
100.0%
103

1143


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 57.4%
291
48.2%
226
41.7%
5
50.4%
61
62.5%
10
52.7%
593
Too little 4.9%
25
12.8%
60
8.3%
1
8.3%
10
6.3%
1
8.6%
97
Right amount 37.7%
191
39.0%
183
50.0%
6
41.3%
50
31.3%
5
38.7%
435
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
469
100.0%
12
100.0%
121
100.0%
16

1125


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Too much 51.5%
70
45.4%
194
59.4%
152
55.7%
118
61.3%
65
52.7%
599
Too little 12.5%
17
9.6%
41
10.2%
26
5.7%
12
2.8%
3
8.7%
99
Right amount 36.0%
49
45.0%
192
30.5%
78
38.7%
82
35.8%
38
38.6%
439
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
427
100.0%
256
100.0%
212
100.0%
106

1137


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Too much 50.2%
102
51.0%
147
51.9%
174
55.0%
149
73.1%
19
52.6%
591
Too little 7.4%
15
12.8%
37
8.4%
28
4.4%
12
0.0%
0
8.2%
92
Right amount 42.4%
86
36.1%
104
39.7%
133
40.6%
110
26.9%
7
39.2%
440
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
288
100.0%
335
100.0%
271
100.0%
26

1123


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Too much 46.0%
216
54.5%
208
61.6%
178
52.8%
602
Too little 9.6%
45
7.9%
30
7.3%
21
8.4%
96
Right amount 44.5%
209
37.7%
144
31.1%
90
38.8%
443
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
382
100.0%
289

1141



Bookmark and Share