Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


POWCHUR3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you think the following group has too much power, too little power, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs? - Churches
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) Right amount
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 237 20.3% 20.3%
Too little 281 24% 44.3%
Right amount 651 55.6% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 88
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 21.0%
124
19.5%
113
20.3%
237
Too little 21.5%
127
26.6%
154
24.0%
281
Right amount 57.3%
338
54.0%
313
55.6%
651
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
580

1170


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Too much 19.7%
221
36.7%
11
20.2%
232
Too little 23.8%
267
36.7%
11
24.2%
278
Right amount 56.4%
632
26.7%
8
55.6%
640
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
30

1151


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Too much 18.5%
133
23.1%
12
11.8%
9
25.8%
50
26.7%
27
20.2%
231
Too little 23.1%
166
34.6%
18
34.2%
26
23.7%
46
20.8%
21
24.2%
277
Right amount 58.3%
420
42.3%
22
53.9%
41
50.5%
98
52.5%
53
55.5%
634
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
52
100.0%
76
100.0%
194
100.0%
101

1143


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 16.6%
84
15.2%
72
45.5%
5
48.4%
59
23.1%
3
19.8%
223
Too little 23.1%
117
29.4%
139
0.0%
0
8.2%
10
23.1%
3
23.9%
269
Right amount 60.4%
306
55.2%
261
54.5%
6
43.4%
53
53.8%
7
56.2%
633
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
473
100.0%
11
100.0%
122
100.0%
13

1126


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Too much 20.4%
29
21.9%
93
21.3%
55
16.8%
35
13.5%
14
19.9%
226
Too little 31.0%
44
21.4%
91
27.9%
72
20.2%
42
22.1%
23
23.9%
272
Right amount 48.6%
69
56.5%
240
50.8%
131
63.0%
131
64.4%
67
56.1%
638
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
425
100.0%
258
100.0%
208
100.0%
104

1137


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Too much 22.8%
47
22.6%
65
16.4%
55
20.7%
55
28.0%
7
20.5%
229
Too little 32.0%
66
27.2%
78
21.8%
73
17.3%
46
4.0%
1
23.6%
264
Right amount 45.1%
93
49.8%
143
61.8%
207
62.0%
165
68.0%
17
55.9%
625
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
287
100.0%
335
100.0%
266
100.0%
25

1119


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Too much 27.6%
130
16.1%
61
13.3%
39
20.1%
230
Too little 19.7%
93
23.5%
89
31.4%
92
24.0%
274
Right amount 52.7%
248
60.2%
228
55.3%
162
55.8%
638
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
379
100.0%
293

1143



Bookmark and Share