Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


POWPOL3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you think the following group has too much power, too little power, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs? - Politicians
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) Right amount
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 771 65.2% 65.2%
Too little 58 4.9% 70.1%
Right amount 352 29.8% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 70
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 60.7%
365
69.8%
406
65.2%
771
Too little 5.0%
30
4.8%
28
4.9%
58
Right amount 34.1%
205
25.4%
148
29.8%
353
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
582

1183


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Too much 65.0%
736
81.3%
26
65.4%
762
Too little 4.9%
56
3.1%
1
4.9%
57
Right amount 30.0%
340
15.6%
5
29.6%
345
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1133
100.0%
32

1165


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Too much 65.4%
475
74.5%
41
67.1%
53
59.8%
116
68.9%
71
65.3%
756
Too little 5.0%
36
5.5%
3
5.1%
4
5.2%
10
3.9%
4
4.9%
57
Right amount 29.5%
214
20.0%
11
27.8%
22
35.1%
68
27.2%
28
29.6%
343
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
55
100.0%
79
100.0%
194
100.0%
103

1157


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 65.5%
334
65.6%
315
63.6%
7
60.3%
73
64.7%
11
65.0%
740
Too little 3.7%
19
6.5%
31
9.1%
1
5.8%
7
0.0%
0
5.1%
58
Right amount 30.6%
156
27.9%
134
27.3%
3
33.9%
41
35.3%
6
29.9%
340
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
480
100.0%
11
100.0%
121
100.0%
17

1139


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Too much 63.9%
92
67.9%
294
68.3%
177
59.6%
124
58.9%
63
65.2%
750
Too little 9.0%
13
5.1%
22
4.6%
12
3.8%
8
2.8%
3
5.0%
58
Right amount 27.1%
39
27.0%
117
26.6%
69
36.5%
76
38.3%
41
29.7%
342
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
433
100.0%
259
100.0%
208
100.0%
107

1151


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Too much 68.1%
143
66.1%
193
67.9%
228
61.2%
164
61.5%
16
65.7%
744
Too little 4.3%
9
6.5%
19
4.2%
14
4.1%
11
0.0%
0
4.7%
53
Right amount 27.6%
58
27.1%
79
28.0%
94
34.7%
93
38.5%
10
29.5%
334
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
292
100.0%
336
100.0%
268
100.0%
26

1132


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Too much 69.4%
326
63.7%
247
61.6%
183
65.5%
756
Too little 4.5%
21
5.9%
23
3.7%
11
4.8%
55
Right amount 26.2%
123
30.2%
117
34.7%
103
29.7%
343
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
388
100.0%
297

1155



Bookmark and Share