Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MOSIAC3 (Weighted by WT)

Some people say that Canada should be a "melting pot" for people coming here from other countries - they should give up their cultural differences and become Canadians. Others say that Canada should be a "mosaic," where people are loyal to Canada yet keep many of the customs of their previous countries. How do you feel about this?
  1) I favor the "melting pot" idea.
  2) I favor the "mosaic" idea.
  3) I have no preference.
  4) Other
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I favor the "melting pot" idea. 336 27.7% 27.7%
I favor the "mosaic" idea. 674 55.7% 83.4%
I have no preference. 157 13% 96.4%
Other 40 3.3% 99.7%
Undecided 1 .1% 99.8%
Varied 3 .2% 100%
Missing 24
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I favor the "melting pot" idea. 32.5%
197
22.8%
138
27.7%
335
I favor the "mosaic" idea. 51.8%
314
59.5%
360
55.7%
674
I have no preference. 12.7%
77
13.2%
80
13.0%
157
Other 2.5%
15
4.3%
26
3.4%
41
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
605

1211


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
I favor the "melting pot" idea. 28.1%
326
16.1%
5
27.8%
331
I favor the "mosaic" idea. 55.6%
646
67.7%
21
56.0%
667
I have no preference. 12.6%
146
16.1%
5
12.7%
151
Other 3.4%
39
0.0%
0
3.3%
39
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1161
100.0%
31

1192


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
I favor the "melting pot" idea. 31.1%
230
17.2%
10
28.6%
24
20.6%
41
22.1%
23
27.7%
328
I favor the "mosaic" idea. 52.8%
390
60.3%
35
54.8%
46
63.3%
126
66.3%
69
56.3%
666
I have no preference. 13.0%
96
15.5%
9
13.1%
11
12.1%
24
8.7%
9
12.6%
149
Other 2.8%
21
6.9%
4
3.6%
3
3.5%
7
2.9%
3
3.2%
38
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
58
100.0%
84
100.0%
199
100.0%
104

1184


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
I favor the "melting pot" idea. 33.4%
176
22.9%
111
15.4%
2
24.0%
29
11.1%
2
27.5%
320
I favor the "mosaic" idea. 54.5%
287
56.8%
275
76.9%
10
54.5%
66
61.1%
11
55.8%
649
I have no preference. 9.3%
49
16.7%
81
0.0%
0
13.2%
16
27.8%
5
13.0%
151
Other 2.7%
14
2.9%
14
7.7%
1
8.3%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
39
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
484
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1163


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
I favor the "melting pot" idea. 32.5%
49
30.3%
133
29.9%
78
16.7%
36
24.8%
27
27.5%
323
I favor the "mosaic" idea. 45.0%
68
52.8%
232
50.2%
131
73.1%
158
63.3%
69
56.0%
658
I have no preference. 18.5%
28
15.0%
66
15.7%
41
4.2%
9
8.3%
9
13.0%
153
Other 4.0%
6
1.8%
8
3.4%
9
5.6%
12
2.8%
3
3.2%
38
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
439
100.0%
261
100.0%
216
100.0%
109

1176


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
I favor the "melting pot" idea. 23.3%
51
29.5%
87
27.6%
94
28.9%
80
44.0%
11
27.9%
323
I favor the "mosaic" idea. 48.9%
107
55.3%
163
57.5%
196
59.6%
165
44.0%
11
55.5%
642
I have no preference. 21.9%
48
13.2%
39
11.1%
38
7.9%
22
4.0%
1
12.8%
148
Other 5.9%
13
2.0%
6
3.2%
11
3.2%
9
4.0%
1
3.5%
40
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
4.0%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
295
100.0%
341
100.0%
277
100.0%
25

1157


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
I favor the "melting pot" idea. 21.9%
103
30.3%
120
33.4%
105
27.8%
328
I favor the "mosaic" idea. 59.2%
279
55.6%
220
51.9%
163
56.1%
662
I have no preference. 15.5%
73
10.1%
40
11.5%
36
12.6%
149
Other 3.2%
15
3.8%
15
2.9%
9
3.3%
39
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
396
100.0%
314

1181



Bookmark and Share