Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONSTIT3 (Weighted by WT)

How serious do you think the following problem is in Canada today? - Constitutional agreement
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Not serious at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very serious 140 12.3% 12.3%
Fairly serious 437 38.4% 50.7%
Not very serious 468 41.1% 91.8%
Not serious at all 94 8.3% 100.1%
Missing 120
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 10.6%
63
14.1%
77
12.3%
140
Fairly serious 34.8%
207
42.2%
230
38.3%
437
Not very serious 43.4%
258
38.7%
211
41.1%
469
Not serious at all 11.3%
67
5.0%
27
8.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
545

1140


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very serious 12.5%
137
10.7%
3
12.5%
140
Fairly serious 38.0%
416
42.9%
12
38.1%
428
Not very serious 41.4%
454
32.1%
9
41.2%
463
Not serious at all 8.1%
89
14.3%
4
8.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1096
100.0%
28

1124


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very serious 12.2%
87
17.6%
9
14.5%
9
11.2%
21
11.0%
11
12.3%
137
Fairly serious 37.4%
266
33.3%
17
53.2%
33
30.9%
58
49.0%
49
38.0%
423
Not very serious 42.3%
301
45.1%
23
29.0%
18
48.4%
91
29.0%
29
41.5%
462
Not serious at all 8.1%
58
3.9%
2
3.2%
2
9.6%
18
11.0%
11
8.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
51
100.0%
62
100.0%
188
100.0%
100

1113


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very serious 11.7%
57
14.4%
66
0.0%
0
7.7%
9
5.9%
1
12.2%
133
Fairly serious 32.5%
159
44.9%
206
36.4%
4
37.6%
44
35.3%
6
38.3%
419
Not very serious 48.1%
235
33.3%
153
36.4%
4
43.6%
51
52.9%
9
41.4%
452
Not serious at all 7.8%
38
7.4%
34
27.3%
3
11.1%
13
5.9%
1
8.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
459
100.0%
11
100.0%
117
100.0%
17

1093


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very serious 17.2%
22
13.5%
56
11.7%
29
9.0%
19
6.5%
7
12.0%
133
Fairly serious 36.7%
47
38.2%
158
41.7%
103
35.1%
74
38.3%
41
38.2%
423
Not very serious 37.5%
48
39.9%
165
39.3%
97
46.0%
97
49.5%
53
41.6%
460
Not serious at all 8.6%
11
8.5%
35
7.3%
18
10.0%
21
5.6%
6
8.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
414
100.0%
247
100.0%
211
100.0%
107

1107


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very serious 18.3%
35
14.1%
40
10.4%
34
8.1%
22
11.5%
3
12.2%
134
Fairly serious 38.2%
73
42.4%
120
38.7%
126
34.8%
94
30.8%
8
38.4%
421
Not very serious 36.1%
69
35.7%
101
45.4%
148
45.2%
122
38.5%
10
41.1%
450
Not serious at all 7.3%
14
7.8%
22
5.5%
18
11.9%
32
19.2%
5
8.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
283
100.0%
326
100.0%
270
100.0%
26

1096


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very serious 8.7%
40
11.4%
43
19.0%
53
12.2%
136
Fairly serious 38.4%
176
36.9%
139
39.4%
110
38.2%
425
Not very serious 44.3%
203
42.2%
159
35.1%
98
41.3%
460
Not serious at all 8.5%
39
9.5%
36
6.5%
18
8.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
377
100.0%
279

1114



Bookmark and Share