Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BILING3 (Weighted by WT)

Concerning bilingualism in Canada, would you say that Canada should have two official languages (French and English), only one official language (only French or only English), or no official language?
  1) Canada should have two official languages - French and English.
  2) Canada should have one official Language - French.
  3) Canada should have one official language - English.
  4) Canada should have no official language.
  5) Other
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Canada should have two official languages - French and English. 688 56.7% 56.7%
Canada should have one official Language - French. 24 2% 58.7%
Canada should have one official language - English. 403 33.2% 91.9%
Canada should have no official language. 76 6.3% 98.2%
Other 18 1.5% 99.7%
Undecided 3 .2% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 27
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Canada should have two official languages - French and English. 58.5%
356
55.0%
332
56.7%
688
Canada should have one official Language - French. 1.6%
10
2.2%
13
1.9%
23
Canada should have one official language - English. 33.3%
203
33.1%
200
33.2%
403
Canada should have no official language. 5.6%
34
7.1%
43
6.3%
77
Other 0.8%
5
2.2%
13
1.5%
18
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
3
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
604

1213


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Canada should have two official languages - French and English. 56.9%
662
59.4%
19
56.9%
681
Canada should have one official Language - French. 1.8%
21
0.0%
0
1.8%
21
Canada should have one official language - English. 33.4%
389
34.4%
11
33.4%
400
Canada should have no official language. 6.1%
71
3.1%
1
6.0%
72
Other 1.5%
17
3.1%
1
1.5%
18
Undecided 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
32

1196


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Canada should have two official languages - French and English. 55.8%
412
50.9%
29
57.5%
50
66.0%
132
51.0%
53
57.0%
676
Canada should have one official Language - French. 2.0%
15
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
20
Canada should have one official language - English. 34.8%
257
36.8%
21
35.6%
31
25.0%
50
36.5%
38
33.4%
397
Canada should have no official language. 6.1%
45
7.0%
4
4.6%
4
5.5%
11
9.6%
10
6.2%
74
Other 1.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.5%
5
1.9%
2
1.4%
17
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
2
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
57
100.0%
87
100.0%
200
100.0%
104

1187


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Canada should have two official languages - French and English. 40.5%
214
72.7%
351
84.6%
11
61.5%
75
38.9%
7
56.5%
658
Canada should have one official Language - French. 1.1%
6
2.7%
13
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
23
Canada should have one official language - English. 49.7%
263
17.6%
85
7.7%
1
25.4%
31
50.0%
9
33.4%
389
Canada should have no official language. 7.0%
37
5.4%
26
7.7%
1
6.6%
8
11.1%
2
6.4%
74
Other 1.1%
6
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
483
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1165


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Canada should have two official languages - French and English. 51.7%
77
50.5%
223
57.3%
150
67.3%
146
64.9%
72
56.6%
668
Canada should have one official Language - French. 0.7%
1
2.3%
10
3.1%
8
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
20
Canada should have one official language - English. 38.9%
58
38.0%
168
34.4%
90
24.0%
52
26.1%
29
33.6%
397
Canada should have no official language. 6.0%
9
8.4%
37
4.2%
11
5.5%
12
4.5%
5
6.3%
74
Other 1.3%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
2
2.8%
6
3.6%
4
1.5%
18
Undecided 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
442
100.0%
262
100.0%
217
100.0%
111

1181


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Canada should have two official languages - French and English. 52.9%
118
60.0%
177
58.2%
198
55.3%
152
53.8%
14
56.9%
659
Canada should have one official Language - French. 4.5%
10
1.7%
5
1.2%
4
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
23
Canada should have one official language - English. 32.7%
73
31.9%
94
31.8%
108
34.9%
96
42.3%
11
33.0%
382
Canada should have no official language. 8.5%
19
5.4%
16
6.8%
23
6.2%
17
3.8%
1
6.6%
76
Other 0.9%
2
1.0%
3
2.1%
7
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
Undecided 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
295
100.0%
340
100.0%
275
100.0%
26

1159


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Canada should have two official languages - French and English. 58.7%
279
56.9%
224
54.6%
172
57.0%
675
Canada should have one official Language - French. 2.7%
13
1.3%
5
0.6%
2
1.7%
20
Canada should have one official language - English. 28.4%
135
34.0%
134
39.7%
125
33.3%
394
Canada should have no official language. 8.0%
38
6.6%
26
3.2%
10
6.3%
74
Other 2.1%
10
1.3%
5
1.0%
3
1.5%
18
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
394
100.0%
315

1184



Bookmark and Share