Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISCRIM3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you feel that any racial or cultural groups in your community are discriminated against, and is it getting worse, getting better, is it neither worse, nor better, is it not a current problem, but has been in the past, or has it not ever been a serious problem?
  1) Yes, and it's getting worse.
  2) Yes, but it's getting better.
  3) Yes, but it's no better or worse.
  4) No, although it was a problem in the past.
  5) No, and such a problem has never serious.
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, and it's getting worse. 108 9.1% 9.1%
Yes, but it's getting better. 206 17.3% 26.4%
Yes, but it's no better or worse. 330 27.7% 54.1%
No, although it was a problem in the past. 118 9.9% 64%
No, and such a problem has never serious. 425 35.6% 99.6%
Undecided 4 .3% 99.9%
Varied 2 .2% 100.1%
Missing 49
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, and it's getting worse. 7.8%
47
10.4%
61
9.1%
108
Yes, but it's getting better. 18.3%
111
16.0%
94
17.2%
205
Yes, but it's no better or worse. 27.4%
166
28.0%
164
27.7%
330
No, although it was a problem in the past. 11.4%
69
8.4%
49
9.9%
118
No, and such a problem has never serious. 34.7%
210
36.7%
215
35.7%
425
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
Varied 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
586

1192


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, and it's getting worse. 9.0%
103
15.6%
5
9.2%
108
Yes, but it's getting better. 17.0%
195
25.0%
8
17.2%
203
Yes, but it's no better or worse. 27.6%
316
31.3%
10
27.7%
326
No, although it was a problem in the past. 9.8%
112
9.4%
3
9.8%
115
No, and such a problem has never serious. 36.2%
414
15.6%
5
35.6%
419
Undecided 0.3%
3
3.1%
1
0.3%
4
Varied 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
32

1177


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes, and it's getting worse. 7.1%
52
20.7%
12
10.8%
9
9.9%
19
15.4%
16
9.2%
108
Yes, but it's getting better. 16.6%
122
15.5%
9
15.7%
13
19.4%
37
19.2%
20
17.2%
201
Yes, but it's no better or worse. 26.2%
192
24.1%
14
22.9%
19
36.6%
70
26.9%
28
27.6%
323
No, although it was a problem in the past. 10.2%
75
12.1%
7
10.8%
9
8.9%
17
5.8%
6
9.7%
114
No, and such a problem has never serious. 39.2%
288
27.6%
16
39.8%
33
24.6%
47
32.7%
34
35.7%
418
Undecided 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Varied 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
58
100.0%
83
100.0%
191
100.0%
104

1170


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, and it's getting worse. 8.9%
46
5.2%
25
30.8%
4
18.9%
23
15.8%
3
8.8%
101
Yes, but it's getting better. 14.1%
73
20.1%
96
7.7%
1
21.3%
26
21.1%
4
17.4%
200
Yes, but it's no better or worse. 25.7%
133
29.3%
140
53.8%
7
25.4%
31
31.6%
6
27.6%
317
No, although it was a problem in the past. 8.9%
46
12.1%
58
0.0%
0
6.6%
8
5.3%
1
9.8%
113
No, and such a problem has never serious. 41.6%
215
33.1%
158
7.7%
1
27.9%
34
26.3%
5
35.9%
413
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
478
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
19

1149


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes, and it's getting worse. 8.2%
12
6.5%
28
8.9%
23
11.7%
25
11.0%
12
8.6%
100
Yes, but it's getting better. 15.1%
22
14.4%
62
16.6%
43
22.9%
49
22.9%
25
17.3%
201
Yes, but it's no better or worse. 17.1%
25
28.9%
125
27.4%
71
32.7%
70
31.2%
34
28.0%
325
No, although it was a problem in the past. 11.6%
17
10.2%
44
8.9%
23
7.9%
17
11.0%
12
9.7%
113
No, and such a problem has never serious. 47.3%
69
39.4%
170
37.5%
97
24.8%
53
23.9%
26
35.8%
415
Undecided 0.7%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
432
100.0%
259
100.0%
214
100.0%
109

1160


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes, and it's getting worse. 11.1%
24
8.8%
26
7.1%
24
9.2%
25
7.7%
2
8.8%
101
Yes, but it's getting better. 14.7%
32
17.3%
51
19.6%
66
16.8%
46
15.4%
4
17.3%
199
Yes, but it's no better or worse. 24.0%
52
28.2%
83
29.7%
100
27.8%
76
38.5%
10
28.0%
321
No, although it was a problem in the past. 12.0%
26
10.5%
31
8.9%
30
9.5%
26
11.5%
3
10.1%
116
No, and such a problem has never serious. 37.3%
81
34.7%
102
34.4%
116
35.9%
98
26.9%
7
35.2%
404
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Varied 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
294
100.0%
337
100.0%
273
100.0%
26

1147


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes, and it's getting worse. 10.2%
48
9.7%
38
6.3%
19
9.0%
105
Yes, but it's getting better. 13.8%
65
19.6%
77
19.9%
60
17.3%
202
Yes, but it's no better or worse. 35.0%
165
28.5%
112
16.2%
49
27.9%
326
No, although it was a problem in the past. 8.5%
40
7.4%
29
14.9%
45
9.8%
114
No, and such a problem has never serious. 32.4%
153
34.1%
134
42.1%
127
35.5%
414
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
393
100.0%
302

1167



Bookmark and Share