Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACQPROT3 (Weighted by WT)

How many persons from the group below would you say you are closely acquainted with at the present time? - Protestants
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2-3
  4) 4 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 196 17.1% 17.1%
1 45 3.9% 21%
2-3 94 8.2% 29.2%
4 or more 811 70.8% 100%
Missing 107
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 16.3%
93
17.9%
103
17.1%
196
1 3.1%
18
4.7%
27
3.9%
45
2-3 9.8%
56
6.8%
39
8.3%
95
4 or more 70.8%
405
70.6%
405
70.7%
810
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
574

1146


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
None 17.0%
187
24.1%
7
17.2%
194
1 3.9%
43
0.0%
0
3.8%
43
2-3 7.8%
86
13.8%
4
8.0%
90
4 or more 71.3%
786
62.1%
18
71.1%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
1102
100.0%
29

1131


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
None 17.8%
125
15.1%
8
8.3%
6
15.7%
31
21.0%
21
17.0%
191
1 3.4%
24
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
5.1%
10
6.0%
6
3.9%
44
2-3 8.4%
59
7.5%
4
4.2%
3
8.1%
16
7.0%
7
7.9%
89
4 or more 70.4%
494
77.4%
41
81.9%
59
71.1%
140
66.0%
66
71.2%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
53
100.0%
72
100.0%
197
100.0%
100

1124


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 2.7%
14
31.2%
138
0.0%
0
25.2%
29
23.5%
4
16.8%
185
1 1.0%
5
7.7%
34
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
11.8%
2
4.1%
45
2-3 4.4%
23
10.6%
47
25.0%
3
9.6%
11
23.5%
4
8.0%
88
4 or more 91.9%
475
50.6%
224
75.0%
9
61.7%
71
41.2%
7
71.2%
786
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
443
100.0%
12
100.0%
115
100.0%
17

1104


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
None 17.3%
23
17.2%
73
24.6%
60
13.5%
28
5.4%
6
17.0%
190
1 8.3%
11
3.3%
14
3.7%
9
3.9%
8
1.8%
2
3.9%
44
2-3 8.3%
11
8.7%
37
9.4%
23
6.8%
14
8.1%
9
8.4%
94
4 or more 66.2%
88
70.8%
301
62.3%
152
75.8%
157
84.7%
94
70.7%
792
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
425
100.0%
244
100.0%
207
100.0%
111

1120


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
None 20.9%
43
19.6%
55
20.2%
66
9.4%
25
4.0%
1
17.2%
190
1 7.3%
15
3.2%
9
3.7%
12
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
42
2-3 7.8%
16
10.3%
29
6.4%
21
8.3%
22
12.0%
3
8.2%
91
4 or more 64.1%
132
66.9%
188
69.7%
228
80.0%
212
84.0%
21
70.7%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
281
100.0%
327
100.0%
265
100.0%
25

1104


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
None 24.6%
115
13.8%
51
9.4%
27
17.2%
193
1 4.3%
20
3.2%
12
4.2%
12
3.9%
44
2-3 9.9%
46
7.0%
26
6.3%
18
8.0%
90
4 or more 61.2%
286
75.9%
281
80.1%
229
70.9%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
370
100.0%
286

1123



Bookmark and Share