Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACQRC3 (Weighted by WT)

How many persons from the group below would you say you are closely acquainted with at the present time? - Roman Catholics
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2-3
  4) 4 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 32 2.7% 2.7%
1 35 3% 5.7%
2-3 113 9.7% 15.4%
4 or more 988 84.6% 100%
Missing 82
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 2.7%
16
2.8%
16
2.7%
32
1 3.6%
21
2.4%
14
3.0%
35
2-3 9.0%
53
10.3%
60
9.7%
113
4 or more 84.7%
497
84.5%
491
84.6%
988
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
581

1168


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
None 2.5%
28
10.3%
3
2.7%
31
1 3.0%
34
0.0%
0
2.9%
34
2-3 9.4%
106
20.7%
6
9.7%
112
4 or more 85.1%
956
69.0%
20
84.6%
976
TOTAL 100.0%
1124
100.0%
29

1153


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
None 2.5%
18
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
4.9%
5
2.6%
30
1 2.8%
20
5.7%
3
5.6%
4
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
34
2-3 9.0%
65
13.2%
7
5.6%
4
11.1%
22
12.7%
13
9.7%
111
4 or more 85.7%
618
79.2%
42
88.9%
64
82.4%
164
82.4%
84
84.7%
972
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
53
100.0%
72
100.0%
199
100.0%
102

1147


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 3.4%
17
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
5
17.6%
3
2.4%
27
1 4.0%
20
1.7%
8
16.7%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
31
2-3 15.3%
77
1.9%
9
16.7%
2
13.8%
16
17.6%
3
9.5%
107
4 or more 77.4%
390
96.0%
456
66.7%
8
81.0%
94
64.7%
11
85.3%
959
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
475
100.0%
12
100.0%
116
100.0%
17

1124


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
None 4.3%
6
4.2%
18
1.6%
4
1.0%
2
0.9%
1
2.7%
31
1 5.0%
7
4.2%
18
0.8%
2
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
33
2-3 12.1%
17
9.2%
39
11.4%
29
7.2%
15
10.0%
11
9.7%
111
4 or more 78.7%
111
82.4%
351
86.2%
219
89.0%
186
89.1%
98
84.6%
965
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
426
100.0%
254
100.0%
209
100.0%
110

1140


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
None 2.4%
5
3.5%
10
2.7%
9
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
29
1 4.9%
10
3.5%
10
1.2%
4
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
30
2-3 8.8%
18
9.5%
27
11.9%
40
8.6%
23
12.0%
3
9.9%
111
4 or more 83.9%
172
83.5%
237
84.3%
284
87.4%
235
88.0%
22
84.8%
950
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
284
100.0%
337
100.0%
269
100.0%
25

1120


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
None 3.4%
16
2.6%
10
1.4%
4
2.6%
30
1 2.8%
13
2.3%
9
4.1%
12
3.0%
34
2-3 11.3%
53
8.3%
32
8.6%
25
9.6%
110
4 or more 82.5%
387
86.7%
333
86.0%
251
84.8%
971
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
384
100.0%
292

1145



Bookmark and Share