Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACQFREN3 (Weighted by WT)

How many persons from the group below would you say you are closely acquainted with at the present time? - French Canadians
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2-3
  4) 4 or more
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 216 19.1% 19.1%
1 106 9.4% 28.5%
2-3 192 17% 45.5%
4 or more 617 54.5% 100%
Undecided 1 .1% 100.1%
Missing 139
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 18.8%
107
19.3%
109
19.1%
216
1 9.7%
55
9.0%
51
9.4%
106
2-3 16.9%
96
17.2%
97
17.0%
193
4 or more 54.5%
310
54.4%
307
54.5%
617
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
564

1133


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
None 19.3%
210
7.1%
2
19.0%
212
1 9.5%
103
10.7%
3
9.5%
106
2-3 16.7%
182
28.6%
8
17.0%
190
4 or more 54.4%
592
53.6%
15
54.4%
607
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
28

1116


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
None 18.3%
127
31.4%
16
13.2%
9
19.2%
37
21.4%
22
19.0%
211
1 9.5%
66
7.8%
4
8.8%
6
9.3%
18
10.7%
11
9.5%
105
2-3 17.1%
119
11.8%
6
17.6%
12
17.6%
34
19.4%
20
17.2%
191
4 or more 55.0%
382
49.0%
25
60.3%
41
53.9%
104
48.5%
50
54.2%
602
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
51
100.0%
68
100.0%
193
100.0%
103

1110


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 27.6%
134
7.5%
34
0.0%
0
28.6%
34
16.7%
3
18.8%
205
1 13.0%
63
5.3%
24
25.0%
3
10.9%
13
11.1%
2
9.6%
105
2-3 24.7%
120
8.6%
39
33.3%
4
14.3%
17
27.8%
5
17.0%
185
4 or more 34.6%
168
78.5%
358
41.7%
5
46.2%
55
44.4%
8
54.5%
594
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
456
100.0%
12
100.0%
119
100.0%
18

1090


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
None 22.5%
29
20.5%
85
18.8%
47
15.6%
32
15.0%
16
18.9%
209
1 9.3%
12
8.5%
35
8.8%
22
11.7%
24
11.2%
12
9.5%
105
2-3 16.3%
21
16.9%
70
15.2%
38
18.0%
37
21.5%
23
17.1%
189
4 or more 51.9%
67
53.9%
223
57.2%
143
54.6%
112
52.3%
56
54.4%
601
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
205
100.0%
107

1105


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
None 17.4%
34
18.5%
50
19.5%
65
21.1%
56
16.0%
4
19.2%
209
1 9.7%
19
7.4%
20
8.4%
28
12.0%
32
8.0%
2
9.3%
101
2-3 12.8%
25
18.5%
50
19.5%
65
15.4%
41
12.0%
3
16.9%
184
4 or more 60.0%
117
55.6%
150
52.6%
175
51.1%
136
64.0%
16
54.5%
594
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
270
100.0%
333
100.0%
266
100.0%
25

1089


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
None 21.1%
97
18.9%
71
15.5%
42
19.0%
210
1 10.9%
50
9.6%
36
5.9%
16
9.2%
102
2-3 15.9%
73
17.0%
64
19.2%
52
17.1%
189
4 or more 52.1%
239
54.3%
204
59.4%
161
54.6%
604
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
376
100.0%
271

1106



Bookmark and Share