Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACQENG3 (Weighted by WT)

How many persons from the group below would you say you are closely acquainted with at the present time? - English Canadians
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2-3
  4) 4 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 76 6.6% 6.6%
1 32 2.8% 9.4%
2-3 91 7.9% 17.3%
4 or more 955 82.8% 100.1%
Missing 104
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 5.5%
32
7.7%
44
6.6%
76
1 3.1%
18
2.3%
13
2.7%
31
2-3 9.1%
53
6.7%
38
7.9%
91
4 or more 82.3%
480
83.3%
475
82.8%
955
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
570

1153


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
None 6.5%
72
3.4%
1
6.4%
73
1 2.8%
31
3.4%
1
2.8%
32
2-3 7.9%
88
3.4%
1
7.8%
89
4 or more 82.8%
919
89.7%
26
83.0%
945
TOTAL 100.0%
1110
100.0%
29

1139


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
None 6.7%
48
3.7%
2
5.6%
4
4.6%
9
9.9%
10
6.4%
73
1 2.9%
21
3.7%
2
2.8%
2
2.6%
5
3.0%
3
2.9%
33
2-3 8.4%
60
5.6%
3
1.4%
1
7.2%
14
9.9%
10
7.8%
88
4 or more 82.0%
586
87.0%
47
90.1%
64
85.6%
166
77.2%
78
82.9%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
54
100.0%
71
100.0%
194
100.0%
101

1135


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 1.0%
5
13.4%
61
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
5.9%
1
6.6%
73
1 1.0%
5
5.1%
23
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
5.9%
1
2.7%
30
2-3 2.0%
10
13.0%
59
7.7%
1
11.7%
14
0.0%
0
7.6%
84
4 or more 96.1%
487
68.5%
311
92.3%
12
82.5%
99
88.2%
15
83.2%
924
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
454
100.0%
13
100.0%
120
100.0%
17

1111


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
None 10.0%
13
5.5%
23
7.5%
19
5.2%
11
4.5%
5
6.3%
71
1 3.1%
4
2.9%
12
3.9%
10
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
31
2-3 6.9%
9
6.4%
27
11.0%
28
8.6%
18
5.5%
6
7.8%
88
4 or more 80.0%
104
85.3%
359
77.6%
197
83.8%
176
90.0%
99
83.1%
935
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
421
100.0%
254
100.0%
210
100.0%
110

1125


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
None 10.0%
20
7.1%
20
7.8%
26
2.2%
6
4.0%
1
6.6%
73
1 4.5%
9
3.2%
9
2.7%
9
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
28
2-3 5.5%
11
10.6%
30
7.2%
24
8.1%
22
4.0%
1
7.9%
88
4 or more 80.0%
160
79.2%
224
82.3%
274
89.3%
242
92.0%
23
83.0%
923
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
283
100.0%
333
100.0%
271
100.0%
25

1112


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
None 6.8%
32
6.0%
23
6.1%
17
6.4%
72
1 3.4%
16
1.8%
7
3.2%
9
2.8%
32
2-3 8.5%
40
7.6%
29
6.8%
19
7.8%
88
4 or more 81.2%
381
84.6%
323
83.8%
233
83.0%
937
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
382
100.0%
278

1129



Bookmark and Share