Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACQJEW3 (Weighted by WT)

How many persons from the group below would you say you are closely acquainted with at the present time? - Jews
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2-3
  4) 4 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 581 52.2% 52.2%
1 123 11.1% 63.3%
2-3 218 19.6% 82.9%
4 or more 190 17.1% 100%
Missing 163
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 50.7%
287
53.8%
294
52.2%
581
1 11.0%
62
11.2%
61
11.1%
123
2-3 21.4%
121
17.8%
97
19.6%
218
4 or more 17.0%
96
17.2%
94
17.1%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
546

1112


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
None 52.4%
561
48.3%
14
52.3%
575
1 11.0%
118
13.8%
4
11.1%
122
2-3 19.4%
208
27.6%
8
19.7%
216
4 or more 17.1%
183
10.3%
3
16.9%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
1070
100.0%
29

1099


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
None 53.4%
368
45.3%
24
51.6%
32
51.3%
97
51.0%
51
52.3%
572
1 10.0%
69
13.2%
7
3.2%
2
13.2%
25
16.0%
16
10.9%
119
2-3 21.2%
146
18.9%
10
21.0%
13
16.4%
31
17.0%
17
19.9%
217
4 or more 15.4%
106
22.6%
12
24.2%
15
19.0%
36
16.0%
16
16.9%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
53
100.0%
62
100.0%
189
100.0%
100

1093


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 46.2%
223
61.8%
273
0.0%
0
44.4%
52
43.8%
7
51.8%
555
1 10.4%
50
11.8%
52
0.0%
0
14.5%
17
12.5%
2
11.3%
121
2-3 23.0%
111
15.4%
68
0.0%
0
23.9%
28
18.8%
3
19.6%
210
4 or more 20.5%
99
11.1%
49
100.0%
13
17.1%
20
25.0%
4
17.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
442
100.0%
13
100.0%
117
100.0%
16

1071


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
None 65.6%
80
56.7%
230
57.4%
140
37.3%
76
33.9%
37
51.9%
563
1 6.6%
8
11.6%
47
11.5%
28
12.3%
25
10.1%
11
11.0%
119
2-3 16.4%
20
17.7%
72
18.0%
44
24.5%
50
25.7%
28
19.7%
214
4 or more 11.5%
14
14.0%
57
13.1%
32
26.0%
53
30.3%
33
17.4%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
406
100.0%
244
100.0%
204
100.0%
109

1085


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
None 61.7%
116
60.1%
164
53.1%
173
42.6%
113
12.5%
3
52.9%
569
1 10.6%
20
9.5%
26
11.0%
36
12.1%
32
12.5%
3
10.9%
117
2-3 17.0%
32
15.4%
42
19.3%
63
24.5%
65
25.0%
6
19.3%
208
4 or more 10.6%
20
15.0%
41
16.6%
54
20.8%
55
50.0%
12
16.9%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
273
100.0%
326
100.0%
265
100.0%
24

1076


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
None 63.7%
293
45.4%
167
42.4%
111
52.4%
571
1 10.9%
50
12.5%
46
9.2%
24
11.0%
120
2-3 14.3%
66
23.6%
87
24.0%
63
19.8%
216
4 or more 11.1%
51
18.5%
68
24.4%
64
16.8%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
368
100.0%
262

1090



Bookmark and Share