Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACQOR3 (Weighted by WT)

How many persons from the group below would you say you are closely acquainted with at the present time? -Orientals
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2-3
  4) 4 or more
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 550 49.5% 49.5%
1 124 11.2% 60.7%
2-3 247 22.3% 83%
4 or more 188 16.9% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 170
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 49.3%
278
49.8%
272
49.5%
550
1 10.8%
61
11.5%
63
11.2%
124
2-3 22.0%
124
22.5%
123
22.3%
247
4 or more 17.9%
101
15.9%
87
16.9%
188
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
546

1110


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
None 50.2%
535
24.1%
7
49.5%
542
1 11.4%
121
3.4%
1
11.1%
122
2-3 22.4%
239
20.7%
6
22.4%
245
4 or more 16.0%
171
48.3%
14
16.9%
185
Undecided 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1066
100.0%
29

1095


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
None 50.6%
347
32.1%
17
52.5%
32
46.0%
87
57.4%
58
49.6%
541
1 10.2%
70
22.6%
12
11.5%
7
12.2%
23
7.9%
8
11.0%
120
2-3 22.2%
152
32.1%
17
19.7%
12
19.6%
37
25.7%
26
22.4%
244
4 or more 16.9%
116
13.2%
7
16.4%
10
22.2%
42
8.9%
9
16.9%
184
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
53
100.0%
61
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

1090


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 39.8%
194
62.0%
271
41.7%
5
44.3%
51
17.6%
3
49.0%
524
1 11.1%
54
12.4%
54
8.3%
1
7.8%
9
29.4%
5
11.5%
123
2-3 26.6%
130
15.1%
66
33.3%
4
29.6%
34
23.5%
4
22.3%
238
4 or more 22.3%
109
10.5%
46
16.7%
2
18.3%
21
29.4%
5
17.1%
183
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
437
100.0%
12
100.0%
115
100.0%
17

1069


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
None 63.0%
75
53.5%
215
49.8%
124
37.6%
77
36.1%
39
48.9%
530
1 5.9%
7
11.4%
46
12.4%
31
14.1%
29
8.3%
9
11.3%
122
2-3 20.2%
24
20.1%
81
23.7%
59
24.4%
50
27.8%
30
22.5%
244
4 or more 10.9%
13
14.7%
59
14.1%
35
23.9%
49
27.8%
30
17.2%
186
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
402
100.0%
249
100.0%
205
100.0%
108

1083


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
None 59.0%
111
54.8%
149
50.9%
165
38.9%
103
16.0%
4
49.5%
532
1 9.6%
18
11.4%
31
9.6%
31
13.2%
35
16.0%
4
11.1%
119
2-3 18.6%
35
20.2%
55
22.5%
73
26.4%
70
28.0%
7
22.3%
240
4 or more 12.8%
24
13.2%
36
17.0%
55
21.5%
57
40.0%
10
16.9%
182
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
272
100.0%
324
100.0%
265
100.0%
25

1074


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
None 53.1%
243
46.1%
173
47.6%
121
49.4%
537
1 10.5%
48
12.8%
48
10.2%
26
11.2%
122
2-3 23.8%
109
22.1%
83
19.7%
50
22.3%
242
4 or more 12.7%
58
18.7%
70
22.4%
57
17.0%
185
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
375
100.0%
254

1087



Bookmark and Share