Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACQCI3 (Weighted by WT)

How many persons from the group below would you say you are closely acquainted with at the present time? - Canadian Indians
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2-3
  4) 4 or more
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 692 62.2% 62.2%
1 114 10.3% 72.5%
2-3 163 14.7% 87.2%
4 or more 141 12.7% 99.9%
Undecided 2 .2% 100.1%
Missing 167
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 62.5%
354
62.0%
338
62.3%
692
1 11.0%
62
9.5%
52
10.3%
114
2-3 15.0%
85
14.1%
77
14.6%
162
4 or more 11.5%
65
13.9%
76
12.7%
141
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
545

1111


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
None 62.7%
669
48.4%
15
62.3%
684
1 10.5%
112
6.5%
2
10.4%
114
2-3 14.7%
157
12.9%
4
14.7%
161
4 or more 12.0%
128
29.0%
9
12.5%
137
Undecided 0.1%
1
3.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
31

1098


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
None 64.6%
446
54.0%
27
55.7%
34
63.7%
121
51.0%
51
62.2%
679
1 8.8%
61
16.0%
8
11.5%
7
11.1%
21
15.0%
15
10.3%
112
2-3 15.2%
105
18.0%
9
13.1%
8
10.5%
20
18.0%
18
14.7%
160
4 or more 11.3%
78
12.0%
6
18.0%
11
14.2%
27
16.0%
16
12.6%
138
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
50
100.0%
61
100.0%
190
100.0%
100

1091


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 54.1%
264
70.6%
308
75.0%
9
64.1%
75
62.5%
10
62.3%
666
1 10.0%
49
9.6%
42
16.7%
2
16.2%
19
0.0%
0
10.5%
112
2-3 19.5%
95
10.1%
44
8.3%
1
6.0%
7
18.8%
3
14.0%
150
4 or more 16.2%
79
9.4%
41
0.0%
0
13.7%
16
18.8%
3
13.0%
139
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
436
100.0%
12
100.0%
117
100.0%
16

1069


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
None 58.1%
72
59.3%
237
63.6%
157
67.3%
138
66.7%
72
62.4%
676
1 10.5%
13
8.8%
35
10.9%
27
12.7%
26
10.2%
11
10.3%
112
2-3 14.5%
18
16.0%
64
16.6%
41
11.7%
24
7.4%
8
14.3%
155
4 or more 16.1%
20
16.0%
64
8.5%
21
8.3%
17
15.7%
17
12.8%
139
Undecided 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
400
100.0%
247
100.0%
205
100.0%
108

1084


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
None 58.0%
109
65.2%
178
62.3%
203
62.9%
166
52.0%
13
62.2%
669
1 10.6%
20
10.6%
29
11.3%
37
8.7%
23
16.0%
4
10.5%
113
2-3 15.4%
29
13.9%
38
14.7%
48
13.3%
35
16.0%
4
14.3%
154
4 or more 16.0%
30
9.9%
27
11.3%
37
15.2%
40
16.0%
4
12.8%
138
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
273
100.0%
326
100.0%
264
100.0%
25

1076


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
None 64.0%
295
60.8%
226
62.2%
158
62.5%
679
1 10.4%
48
11.6%
43
8.3%
21
10.3%
112
2-3 13.4%
62
13.7%
51
16.9%
43
14.4%
156
4 or more 12.1%
56
13.7%
51
12.2%
31
12.7%
138
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
372
100.0%
254

1087



Bookmark and Share