Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACQBL3 (Weighted by WT)

How many persons from the group below would you say you are closely acquainted with at the present time? - Blacks
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2-3
  4) 4 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 603 54% 54%
1 142 12.7% 66.7%
2-3 232 20.8% 87.5%
4 or more 140 12.5% 100%
Missing 160
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 54.1%
308
53.8%
295
54.0%
603
1 13.0%
74
12.4%
68
12.7%
142
2-3 20.6%
117
21.0%
115
20.8%
232
4 or more 12.3%
70
12.8%
70
12.5%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
548

1117


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
None 54.4%
584
34.5%
10
53.9%
594
1 12.8%
137
13.8%
4
12.8%
141
2-3 20.6%
221
31.0%
9
20.9%
230
4 or more 12.2%
131
20.7%
6
12.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
1073
100.0%
29

1102


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
None 58.7%
407
48.0%
24
48.4%
30
47.4%
90
42.6%
43
54.2%
594
1 11.8%
82
18.0%
9
12.9%
8
13.2%
25
16.8%
17
12.9%
141
2-3 19.9%
138
22.0%
11
19.4%
12
23.7%
45
20.8%
21
20.7%
227
4 or more 9.5%
66
12.0%
6
19.4%
12
15.8%
30
19.8%
20
12.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
50
100.0%
62
100.0%
190
100.0%
101

1096


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 50.9%
247
60.1%
265
28.6%
4
45.8%
54
52.9%
9
53.9%
579
1 10.3%
50
13.4%
59
21.4%
3
20.3%
24
5.9%
1
12.7%
137
2-3 23.3%
113
16.8%
74
28.6%
4
21.2%
25
29.4%
5
20.6%
221
4 or more 15.5%
75
9.8%
43
21.4%
3
12.7%
15
11.8%
2
12.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
441
100.0%
14
100.0%
118
100.0%
17

1075


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
None 57.3%
71
53.7%
218
54.9%
135
55.3%
114
45.9%
50
53.9%
588
1 11.3%
14
13.8%
56
13.0%
32
11.2%
23
12.8%
14
12.7%
139
2-3 18.5%
23
21.7%
88
19.1%
47
21.4%
44
22.0%
24
20.7%
226
4 or more 12.9%
16
10.8%
44
13.0%
32
12.1%
25
19.3%
21
12.6%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
406
100.0%
246
100.0%
206
100.0%
109

1091


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
None 52.9%
99
51.6%
142
56.3%
183
55.1%
147
52.0%
13
54.1%
584
1 16.0%
30
13.5%
37
12.3%
40
10.5%
28
8.0%
2
12.7%
137
2-3 16.6%
31
19.3%
53
22.2%
72
22.1%
59
28.0%
7
20.6%
222
4 or more 14.4%
27
15.6%
43
9.2%
30
12.4%
33
12.0%
3
12.6%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
275
100.0%
325
100.0%
267
100.0%
25

1079


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
None 53.5%
247
54.7%
203
53.7%
139
53.9%
589
1 13.4%
62
11.9%
44
13.1%
34
12.8%
140
2-3 22.7%
105
19.1%
71
20.1%
52
20.9%
228
4 or more 10.4%
48
14.3%
53
13.1%
34
12.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
371
100.0%
259

1092



Bookmark and Share