Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


UNEMPLO3 (Weighted by WT)

How serious do you think the following problem is in Canada today? - Unemployment
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Not serious at all
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very serious 948 77.5% 77.5%
Fairly serious 237 19.4% 96.9%
Not very serious 20 1.6% 98.5%
Not serious at all 8 .7% 99.2%
Undecided 9 .7% 99.9%
Varied 2 .2% 100.1%
Missing 11
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 71.7%
440
83.4%
508
77.5%
948
Fairly serious 24.8%
152
14.0%
85
19.4%
237
Not very serious 2.3%
14
1.0%
6
1.6%
20
Not serious at all 0.8%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
8
Undecided 0.2%
1
1.1%
7
0.7%
8
Varied 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
609

1223


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very serious 78.0%
914
64.5%
20
77.6%
934
Fairly serious 19.0%
223
25.8%
8
19.2%
231
Not very serious 1.5%
17
9.7%
3
1.7%
20
Not serious at all 0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Undecided 0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Varied 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1172
100.0%
31

1203


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very serious 76.5%
571
84.2%
48
80.5%
70
78.2%
158
75.0%
78
77.3%
925
Fairly serious 20.5%
153
14.0%
8
12.6%
11
19.8%
40
19.2%
20
19.4%
232
Not very serious 1.5%
11
1.8%
1
2.3%
2
1.0%
2
3.8%
4
1.7%
20
Not serious at all 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Undecided 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
8
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
57
100.0%
87
100.0%
202
100.0%
104

1196


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very serious 74.4%
396
81.1%
395
64.3%
9
77.0%
94
70.6%
12
77.3%
906
Fairly serious 22.9%
122
15.2%
74
28.6%
4
20.5%
25
29.4%
5
19.6%
230
Not very serious 1.5%
8
1.6%
8
7.1%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
19
Not serious at all 0.2%
1
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Undecided 0.9%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
487
100.0%
14
100.0%
122
100.0%
17

1172


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very serious 77.6%
118
78.0%
350
79.4%
208
73.6%
159
74.1%
83
77.1%
918
Fairly serious 18.4%
28
18.3%
82
17.6%
46
23.6%
51
22.3%
25
19.5%
232
Not very serious 2.0%
3
1.6%
7
1.9%
5
1.4%
3
1.8%
2
1.7%
20
Not serious at all 1.3%
2
1.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
Undecided 0.7%
1
0.9%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.8%
9
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
449
100.0%
262
100.0%
216
100.0%
112

1191


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very serious 83.3%
185
80.9%
242
78.5%
270
70.6%
197
53.8%
14
77.6%
908
Fairly serious 14.4%
32
13.7%
41
19.2%
66
27.2%
76
42.3%
11
19.3%
226
Not very serious 0.9%
2
2.7%
8
1.2%
4
0.7%
2
3.8%
1
1.5%
17
Not serious at all 0.9%
2
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Undecided 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Varied 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
299
100.0%
344
100.0%
279
100.0%
26

1170


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very serious 78.0%
372
73.8%
296
81.6%
257
77.5%
925
Fairly serious 19.1%
91
22.9%
92
15.6%
49
19.4%
232
Not very serious 1.3%
6
2.2%
9
1.0%
3
1.5%
18
Not serious at all 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
7
Undecided 1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
9
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
401
100.0%
315

1193



Bookmark and Share