Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACQEIP3 (Weighted by WT)

How many persons from the group below would you say you are closely acquainted with at the present time? - East Indians or Pakistanis
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2-3
  4) 4 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 726 64.9% 64.9%
1 125 11.2% 76.1%
2-3 159 14.2% 90.3%
4 or more 109 9.7% 100%
Missing 154
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 64.3%
364
65.3%
362
64.8%
726
1 10.4%
59
12.1%
67
11.3%
126
2-3 13.6%
77
14.8%
82
14.2%
159
4 or more 11.7%
66
7.8%
43
9.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
554

1120


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
None 65.1%
700
55.2%
16
64.9%
716
1 11.1%
119
10.3%
3
11.1%
122
2-3 14.3%
154
13.8%
4
14.3%
158
4 or more 9.5%
102
20.7%
6
9.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1075
100.0%
29

1104


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
None 66.6%
463
63.3%
31
60.0%
36
60.2%
115
67.3%
68
65.1%
713
1 10.1%
70
12.2%
6
8.3%
5
14.7%
28
10.9%
11
10.9%
120
2-3 14.0%
97
12.2%
6
16.7%
10
15.7%
30
12.9%
13
14.2%
156
4 or more 9.4%
65
12.2%
6
15.0%
9
9.4%
18
8.9%
9
9.8%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
49
100.0%
60
100.0%
191
100.0%
101

1096


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 56.4%
277
75.3%
333
46.2%
6
60.9%
70
35.3%
6
64.2%
692
1 13.8%
68
7.9%
35
30.8%
4
13.0%
15
17.6%
3
11.6%
125
2-3 17.7%
87
9.7%
43
15.4%
2
14.8%
17
23.5%
4
14.2%
153
4 or more 12.0%
59
7.0%
31
7.7%
1
11.3%
13
23.5%
4
10.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
442
100.0%
13
100.0%
115
100.0%
17

1078


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
None 69.1%
85
67.2%
272
67.2%
166
62.3%
129
48.2%
53
64.6%
705
1 10.6%
13
8.9%
36
13.8%
34
12.1%
25
13.6%
15
11.3%
123
2-3 13.8%
17
14.6%
59
10.5%
26
15.0%
31
20.0%
22
14.2%
155
4 or more 6.5%
8
9.4%
38
8.5%
21
10.6%
22
18.2%
20
10.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
405
100.0%
247
100.0%
207
100.0%
110

1092


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
None 71.8%
135
64.1%
175
67.1%
220
60.7%
162
45.8%
11
65.1%
703
1 10.1%
19
12.5%
34
11.9%
39
9.4%
25
16.7%
4
11.2%
121
2-3 11.2%
21
12.8%
35
12.8%
42
18.7%
50
16.7%
4
14.1%
152
4 or more 6.9%
13
10.6%
29
8.2%
27
11.2%
30
20.8%
5
9.6%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
273
100.0%
328
100.0%
267
100.0%
24

1080


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
None 68.3%
316
62.6%
233
61.3%
160
64.7%
709
1 11.7%
54
9.7%
36
12.3%
32
11.1%
122
2-3 12.3%
57
16.1%
60
15.3%
40
14.3%
157
4 or more 7.8%
36
11.6%
43
11.1%
29
9.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
372
100.0%
261

1096



Bookmark and Share