Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WCI3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you approve of marriages between - Whites and Canadian Indians?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 966 83.3% 83.3%
No 193 16.6% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 99
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 83.5%
492
82.9%
474
83.2%
966
No 16.5%
97
17.0%
97
16.7%
194
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
572

1161


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 83.1%
925
90.0%
27
83.3%
952
No 16.8%
187
10.0%
3
16.6%
190
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1113
100.0%
30

1143


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 82.3%
585
86.8%
46
69.3%
52
87.2%
171
91.1%
92
83.3%
946
No 17.6%
125
13.2%
7
30.7%
23
12.8%
25
8.9%
9
16.6%
189
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
53
100.0%
75
100.0%
196
100.0%
101

1136


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
404
84.4%
389
92.3%
12
92.5%
111
82.4%
14
83.3%
930
No 20.0%
101
15.6%
72
7.7%
1
7.5%
9
17.6%
3
16.7%
186
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
461
100.0%
13
100.0%
120
100.0%
17

1117


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 73.0%
100
79.5%
333
84.2%
218
93.8%
196
85.2%
92
83.0%
939
No 27.0%
37
20.5%
86
15.8%
41
6.2%
13
13.9%
15
17.0%
192
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
419
100.0%
259
100.0%
209
100.0%
108

1132


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
164
79.4%
228
85.9%
281
88.8%
239
80.0%
20
83.5%
932
No 21.2%
44
20.6%
59
14.1%
46
11.2%
30
20.0%
5
16.5%
184
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
287
100.0%
327
100.0%
269
100.0%
25

1116


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 92.1%
434
85.7%
324
66.1%
189
83.4%
947
No 7.9%
37
14.0%
53
33.9%
97
16.5%
187
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
378
100.0%
286

1135



Bookmark and Share