Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WB3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you approve of marriages between - Whites and Blacks?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 831 71.6% 71.6%
No 328 28.3% 99.9%
Undecided 0 0% 99.9%
Varied 2 .2% 100.1%
Missing 102
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 72.0%
425
71.2%
407
71.6%
832
No 27.8%
164
28.7%
164
28.2%
328
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
572

1162


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
792
86.7%
26
71.5%
818
No 28.7%
320
13.3%
4
28.3%
324
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1114
100.0%
30

1144


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
495
78.8%
41
49.3%
37
79.7%
157
80.2%
81
71.3%
811
No 30.3%
216
21.2%
11
50.7%
38
20.3%
40
19.8%
20
28.6%
325
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
52
100.0%
75
100.0%
197
100.0%
101

1138


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
344
69.8%
324
78.6%
11
88.3%
106
82.4%
14
71.5%
799
No 31.2%
157
30.2%
140
21.4%
3
11.7%
14
17.6%
3
28.4%
317
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
464
100.0%
14
100.0%
120
100.0%
17

1118


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
73
66.5%
282
74.2%
190
85.2%
178
77.8%
84
71.4%
807
No 45.5%
61
33.5%
142
25.4%
65
14.8%
31
21.3%
23
28.5%
322
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
424
100.0%
256
100.0%
209
100.0%
108

1131


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 63.5%
129
70.4%
202
72.9%
240
78.6%
213
76.0%
19
72.0%
803
No 36.5%
74
29.6%
85
27.1%
89
21.0%
57
24.0%
6
27.9%
311
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
287
100.0%
329
100.0%
271
100.0%
25

1115


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
406
74.8%
285
43.3%
123
71.7%
814
No 13.8%
65
24.9%
95
56.3%
160
28.2%
320
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
381
100.0%
284

1136



Bookmark and Share