Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WO3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you approve of marriages between - Whites and Orientals?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 897 77.6% 77.6%
No 258 22.3% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 115
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 77.9%
459
77.2%
438
77.6%
897
No 22.1%
130
22.6%
128
22.3%
258
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
567

1156


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
857
87.1%
27
77.5%
884
No 22.6%
251
12.9%
4
22.4%
255
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
31

1140


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
538
86.5%
45
60.3%
44
81.6%
160
88.1%
89
77.4%
876
No 24.1%
171
13.5%
7
39.7%
29
18.4%
36
11.9%
12
22.5%
255
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
52
100.0%
73
100.0%
196
100.0%
101

1132


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
373
76.8%
354
92.3%
12
93.3%
111
82.4%
14
77.8%
864
No 25.3%
127
23.2%
107
7.7%
1
6.7%
8
17.6%
3
22.1%
246
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
461
100.0%
13
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1111


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
80
73.2%
308
80.5%
207
90.4%
188
84.3%
91
77.6%
874
No 39.4%
52
26.8%
113
19.5%
50
9.6%
20
14.8%
16
22.3%
251
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
421
100.0%
257
100.0%
208
100.0%
108

1126


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
140
74.5%
213
80.1%
262
84.9%
230
72.0%
18
77.8%
863
No 30.0%
60
25.5%
73
19.9%
65
15.1%
41
28.0%
7
22.2%
246
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
286
100.0%
327
100.0%
271
100.0%
25

1109


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 88.3%
416
81.8%
311
54.6%
153
77.8%
880
No 11.7%
55
17.9%
68
45.4%
127
22.1%
250
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
380
100.0%
280

1131



Bookmark and Share