Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WEIP3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you approve of marriages between - Whites and East Indians or Pakistanis?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 825 71.7% 71.7%
No 324 28.1% 99.8%
Varied 2 .2% 100%
Missing 116
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
414
72.9%
411
71.7%
825
No 29.4%
172
27.0%
152
28.2%
324
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
564

1150


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
789
82.8%
24
71.7%
813
No 28.4%
314
17.2%
5
28.1%
319
Varied 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1105
100.0%
29

1134


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 69.9%
495
80.8%
42
47.2%
34
80.7%
155
79.2%
80
71.6%
806
No 29.9%
212
19.2%
10
52.8%
38
19.3%
37
20.8%
21
28.3%
318
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
52
100.0%
72
100.0%
192
100.0%
101

1125


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 68.2%
341
71.2%
327
76.9%
10
86.6%
103
82.4%
14
71.8%
795
No 31.4%
157
28.8%
132
23.1%
3
13.4%
16
17.6%
3
28.1%
311
Varied 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
459
100.0%
13
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1108


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 52.2%
70
67.0%
282
74.0%
188
85.6%
178
82.2%
88
71.7%
806
No 47.8%
64
33.0%
139
26.0%
66
14.4%
30
16.8%
18
28.2%
317
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
421
100.0%
254
100.0%
208
100.0%
107

1124


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
122
69.5%
198
74.8%
244
79.6%
215
68.0%
17
71.9%
796
No 39.3%
79
30.5%
87
25.2%
82
20.4%
55
32.0%
8
28.1%
311
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
285
100.0%
326
100.0%
270
100.0%
25

1107


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 84.1%
396
76.2%
288
45.5%
126
71.9%
810
No 15.9%
75
23.5%
89
54.5%
151
28.0%
315
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
378
100.0%
277

1126



Bookmark and Share