Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PC3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you approve of marriages between - Protestants and Roman Catholics?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1042 88.8% 88.8%
No 130 11.1% 99.9%
Varied 2 .2% 100.1%
Missing 84
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 90.4%
536
87.2%
506
88.8%
1042
No 9.6%
57
12.4%
72
11.0%
129
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
580

1173


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
1001
87.1%
27
88.9%
1028
No 10.9%
123
12.9%
4
11.0%
127
Varied 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
31

1157


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 89.7%
644
92.5%
49
75.0%
60
88.3%
174
91.1%
92
88.7%
1019
No 10.0%
72
7.5%
4
25.0%
20
11.7%
23
8.9%
9
11.1%
128
Varied 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
53
100.0%
80
100.0%
197
100.0%
101

1149


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 87.3%
446
88.3%
414
92.3%
12
97.5%
116
94.1%
16
88.9%
1004
No 12.5%
64
11.5%
54
7.7%
1
2.5%
3
5.9%
1
10.9%
123
Varied 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
469
100.0%
13
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1129


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 80.7%
113
88.0%
374
91.1%
235
91.9%
194
92.7%
101
89.0%
1017
No 19.3%
27
11.8%
50
8.9%
23
8.1%
17
6.4%
7
10.8%
124
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
425
100.0%
258
100.0%
211
100.0%
109

1143


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 80.6%
170
89.2%
255
91.3%
303
92.3%
250
96.2%
25
89.1%
1003
No 19.4%
41
10.8%
31
8.7%
29
7.4%
20
3.8%
1
10.8%
122
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
286
100.0%
332
100.0%
271
100.0%
26

1126


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 92.8%
438
90.8%
346
80.3%
236
88.9%
1020
No 7.2%
34
8.7%
33
19.7%
58
10.9%
125
Varied 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
381
100.0%
294

1147



Bookmark and Share