Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PJ3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you approve of marriages between - Protestants and Jews?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 963 83.5% 83.5%
No 189 16.4% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 117
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 83.2%
489
83.9%
474
83.5%
963
No 16.8%
99
15.9%
90
16.4%
189
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
565

1153


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
920
87.1%
27
83.4%
947
No 16.7%
184
12.9%
4
16.5%
188
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1105
100.0%
31

1136


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 84.0%
594
88.7%
47
66.2%
47
83.1%
162
89.1%
90
83.4%
940
No 15.8%
112
11.3%
6
33.8%
24
16.9%
33
10.9%
11
16.5%
186
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
53
100.0%
71
100.0%
195
100.0%
101

1127


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 83.4%
418
82.2%
378
46.2%
6
94.1%
112
88.2%
15
83.7%
929
No 16.4%
82
17.8%
82
53.8%
7
5.9%
7
11.8%
2
16.2%
180
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
460
100.0%
13
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1110


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 75.2%
100
82.7%
345
84.7%
216
86.1%
180
89.0%
97
83.5%
938
No 24.8%
33
17.3%
72
15.3%
39
13.9%
29
10.1%
11
16.4%
184
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
417
100.0%
255
100.0%
209
100.0%
109

1123


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 74.9%
149
79.9%
227
87.7%
291
89.3%
241
88.0%
22
83.8%
930
No 25.1%
50
20.1%
57
12.3%
41
10.7%
29
12.0%
3
16.2%
180
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
332
100.0%
270
100.0%
25

1110


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 90.5%
427
87.8%
332
66.5%
183
83.7%
942
No 9.5%
45
11.9%
45
33.5%
92
16.2%
182
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
275

1125



Bookmark and Share