Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


JC3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you approve of marriages between - Jews and Roman Catholics?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 943 81.9% 81.9%
No 206 17.9% 99.8%
Varied 2 .2% 100%
Missing 122
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.9%
481
82.1%
462
82.0%
943
No 18.1%
106
17.6%
99
17.8%
205
Varied 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
563

1150


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 81.6%
900
90.3%
28
81.8%
928
No 18.2%
201
9.7%
3
18.0%
204
Varied 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1103
100.0%
31

1134


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
582
86.5%
45
62.0%
44
81.1%
159
90.1%
91
81.8%
921
No 17.3%
122
13.5%
7
38.0%
27
18.9%
37
9.9%
10
18.0%
203
Varied 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
196
100.0%
101

1126


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 82.9%
411
79.0%
364
46.2%
6
94.1%
112
88.2%
15
82.1%
908
No 16.9%
84
20.8%
96
53.8%
7
5.9%
7
11.8%
2
17.7%
196
Varied 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
461
100.0%
13
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1106


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 72.0%
95
81.1%
339
83.4%
211
84.7%
177
88.9%
96
82.0%
918
No 28.0%
37
18.7%
78
16.6%
42
15.3%
32
10.2%
11
17.9%
200
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
418
100.0%
253
100.0%
209
100.0%
108

1120


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 72.1%
142
79.2%
224
86.1%
284
87.8%
237
88.0%
22
82.3%
909
No 27.9%
55
20.8%
59
13.9%
46
11.9%
32
12.0%
3
17.6%
195
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
283
100.0%
330
100.0%
270
100.0%
25

1105


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 88.3%
417
86.6%
330
64.7%
176
82.0%
923
No 11.7%
55
12.9%
49
35.3%
96
17.8%
200
Varied 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
381
100.0%
272

1125



Bookmark and Share