Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PREMARS3 (Weighted by WT)

There has been a lot of talk about how morals and attitudes toward sex are changing in this country. What is your opinion of the following? - A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 185 15.2% 15.2%
Almost always wrong 98 8.1% 23.3%
Sometimes wrong 324 26.7% 50%
Not wrong at all 606 49.9% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Varied 1 .1% 100.1%
Missing 27
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 15.4%
94
15.2%
92
15.3%
186
Almost always wrong 8.2%
50
7.9%
48
8.1%
98
Sometimes wrong 25.4%
155
27.9%
169
26.6%
324
Not wrong at all 50.7%
310
48.9%
296
49.8%
606
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
605

1216


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Always wrong 15.5%
181
12.5%
4
15.5%
185
Almost always wrong 8.1%
94
6.3%
2
8.0%
96
Sometimes wrong 26.1%
304
40.6%
13
26.5%
317
Not wrong at all 50.1%
584
40.6%
13
49.9%
597
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
32

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Always wrong 16.7%
124
7.0%
4
30.7%
27
12.9%
26
3.8%
4
15.5%
185
Almost always wrong 8.8%
65
5.3%
3
14.8%
13
6.5%
13
1.9%
2
8.1%
96
Sometimes wrong 29.0%
215
29.8%
17
29.5%
26
18.9%
38
22.9%
24
26.8%
320
Not wrong at all 45.2%
335
57.9%
33
23.9%
21
61.7%
124
71.4%
75
49.3%
588
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
57
100.0%
88
100.0%
201
100.0%
105

1192


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 19.0%
100
14.2%
69
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
29.4%
5
15.2%
177
Almost always wrong 10.8%
57
6.8%
33
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
8.0%
93
Sometimes wrong 27.1%
143
30.5%
148
30.8%
4
11.4%
14
23.5%
4
26.8%
313
Not wrong at all 42.9%
226
48.4%
235
69.2%
9
83.7%
103
47.1%
8
49.8%
581
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
486
100.0%
13
100.0%
123
100.0%
17

1166


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Always wrong 25.7%
39
12.9%
57
16.4%
43
13.0%
28
13.8%
15
15.4%
182
Almost always wrong 11.2%
17
8.1%
36
5.7%
15
7.4%
16
9.2%
10
8.0%
94
Sometimes wrong 23.7%
36
27.3%
121
24.0%
63
29.6%
64
26.6%
29
26.5%
313
Not wrong at all 39.5%
60
51.2%
227
53.8%
141
50.0%
108
50.5%
55
50.0%
591
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
443
100.0%
262
100.0%
216
100.0%
109

1182


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Always wrong 21.5%
48
15.8%
47
11.4%
39
13.7%
38
0.0%
0
14.8%
172
Almost always wrong 8.1%
18
5.7%
17
8.2%
28
8.3%
23
7.7%
2
7.6%
88
Sometimes wrong 23.8%
53
25.6%
76
28.4%
97
26.7%
74
42.3%
11
26.7%
311
Not wrong at all 46.2%
103
52.2%
155
51.9%
177
51.3%
142
50.0%
13
50.7%
590
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
297
100.0%
341
100.0%
277
100.0%
26

1164


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Always wrong 7.4%
35
14.4%
57
28.2%
89
15.2%
181
Almost always wrong 3.4%
16
7.6%
30
15.8%
50
8.1%
96
Sometimes wrong 21.0%
100
29.3%
116
31.6%
100
26.6%
316
Not wrong at all 68.1%
324
48.5%
192
24.1%
76
49.8%
592
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
396
100.0%
316

1188



Bookmark and Share