Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


XMARSEX3 (Weighted by WT)

There has been a lot of talk about how morals and attitudes toward sex are changing in this country. What is your opinion of the following? - A married person having sexual relations with someone other than the marriage partner
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 668 55.3% 55.3%
Almost always wrong 314 26% 81.3%
Sometimes wrong 187 15.5% 96.8%
Not wrong at all 40 3.3% 100.1%
Missing 30
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 53.3%
324
57.1%
344
55.2%
668
Almost always wrong 26.8%
163
25.2%
152
26.0%
315
Sometimes wrong 16.3%
99
14.6%
88
15.5%
187
Not wrong at all 3.6%
22
3.0%
18
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
602

1210


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Always wrong 54.8%
636
62.5%
20
55.0%
656
Almost always wrong 25.9%
301
31.3%
10
26.1%
311
Sometimes wrong 15.8%
183
6.3%
2
15.5%
185
Not wrong at all 3.4%
40
0.0%
0
3.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1160
100.0%
32

1192


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Always wrong 55.3%
409
40.4%
23
74.4%
64
54.0%
107
45.7%
48
54.9%
651
Almost always wrong 27.2%
201
29.8%
17
16.3%
14
25.3%
50
25.7%
27
26.1%
309
Sometimes wrong 15.0%
111
24.6%
14
7.0%
6
16.7%
33
20.0%
21
15.6%
185
Not wrong at all 2.4%
18
5.3%
3
2.3%
2
4.0%
8
8.6%
9
3.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
57
100.0%
86
100.0%
198
100.0%
105

1185


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 59.2%
312
57.7%
278
30.8%
4
28.1%
34
44.4%
8
54.8%
636
Almost always wrong 27.9%
147
20.7%
100
30.8%
4
39.7%
48
33.3%
6
26.3%
305
Sometimes wrong 11.6%
61
17.2%
83
30.8%
4
24.8%
30
16.7%
3
15.6%
181
Not wrong at all 1.3%
7
4.4%
21
7.7%
1
7.4%
9
5.6%
1
3.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
482
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1161


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Always wrong 70.9%
107
56.6%
250
57.1%
149
47.2%
101
35.2%
38
54.8%
645
Almost always wrong 15.2%
23
25.6%
113
22.6%
59
33.2%
71
38.9%
42
26.2%
308
Sometimes wrong 9.3%
14
15.6%
69
16.1%
42
15.4%
33
23.1%
25
15.6%
183
Not wrong at all 4.6%
7
2.3%
10
4.2%
11
4.2%
9
2.8%
3
3.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
442
100.0%
261
100.0%
214
100.0%
108

1176


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Always wrong 66.4%
146
59.9%
178
52.7%
178
44.6%
123
38.5%
10
54.9%
635
Almost always wrong 18.2%
40
22.2%
66
28.4%
96
32.6%
90
38.5%
10
26.1%
302
Sometimes wrong 11.4%
25
13.5%
40
16.6%
56
20.3%
56
23.1%
6
15.8%
183
Not wrong at all 4.1%
9
4.4%
13
2.4%
8
2.5%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
297
100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
26

1157


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Always wrong 46.9%
222
53.9%
213
67.9%
214
54.9%
649
Almost always wrong 31.7%
150
23.8%
94
21.3%
67
26.3%
311
Sometimes wrong 17.1%
81
18.5%
73
9.5%
30
15.6%
184
Not wrong at all 4.2%
20
3.8%
15
1.3%
4
3.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
395
100.0%
315

1183



Bookmark and Share